1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Who will pay the tip?"

"Who will pay the tip?"

Translation:ʻO wai ka mea e uku i ka uku lawelawe?

June 3, 2019

7 Comments


Chasavaqe

Maybe they changed the content of the previous categories to include some more advanced sentence structures, but I have no idea why this is formed like this. What's the purpose of "ka mea" in this sentence?


RonRGB

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/24976

mea

-- 3 n. Person or thing that does, is, did, or was.

Perhaps:

Who is the person to pay the tip?

Who is the one to pay the tip?

ʻO wai / Who is

ka mea e uku / the person to pay

i ka uku lawelawe? / the tip?


[deactivated user]

    Chasavaqe, I was wondering the same thing. "Ka mea" usually indicates a thing such as "ka mea pa'ani" the play-thing, or the toy. "Ka mea" here is used with 'O wai, a person. Of course, I see no problem with "'O wai e uku..." which says "Who to pay." Stating it that way eliminates the "ka mea" but seems to be the same expression.


Oceanic2

    This is by far the most confusing of all the examples!


BethKing-M

    This is SO confusing! It never occurred to me to add in "ka mea" so i didn't, but the program accepted it without that phrase, calling its omission "a typo"! So does that mean it's not actually wrong without "the thing" (da kine?), but just better with it? I'm trying to find a way to remember how to phrase this when it's not actually given but just assumed. So far the best I've come up with is to try to remember to read it to myself as the local pidgin phrase, "Who da kine going pay da tip? "


Bob746503

    No was suggested, but not one of the options.


rabelon

    I am also getting "No wai e uku i ka uku lawelawe" as a correct answer. This is also not one of the regular forms we have seen.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.