Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vous mangez."

Translation:You are eating.

5 years ago

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YoSoyDan

Where can we practice the different forms of a word on here? This is pretty much the first time I've had to recall mangez from all the lessons so far.

5 years ago

TimlaVmun

You can click on "vocabulary," choose the word you want to practice, and then click "practice word." You will practice every form of the word you have seen so far.

5 years ago

AabLevellen

Not any more, that feature has been removed. It is said to make a comeback of some sort in the future though.

There are numerous conjugation tables/programs and conjugation training apps to find at internet or for your phone to make it easier to remember which verb form belongs to which pronoun and tense.

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

There are many resources on the internet to examine conjugation tables, but first, take a look at some general information about French verbs and how conjugation works here => http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

Also, look up the verb in any on-line dictionary and there will be a link to see how the verb is conjugated.

2 years ago

g_gabelopes
g_gabelopes

When you see a verb, hover the mouse over it and click "conjugate".

5 years ago

VikaZamtsov

Hi guys, After quick search i found this great video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NGcFj3fXp0o Try it before you go on with the lesson.

4 years ago

zhangyl03

Why not using "manges" here? I know that manges can be used in the you form.

5 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Just as in English, verbs must be conjugated according to the speaker (singular or plural, first person, second person, third person). Example: "to be" is conjugated in the singular as 1) I am, 2) you are, 3) he/she/it is. In the plural, 1) we are, 2) you are, 3) they are. The verb conjugation must correspond to the pronoun used as the subject of the verb. It goes like this:

  • je mange = I eat (or) I am eating
  • tu manges = you eat (or) you are eating (tu is always singular and always informal)
  • il/elle mange = he/she eats of he/she is eating
  • nous mangeons = we eat (or) we are eating
  • vous mangez = you eat (or) you are eating (vous may be either singular formal or plural, regardless of familiarity)
  • ils/elles mangent = they eat (or) they are eating

The good news is that the verb "manger" is one of the regular verbs, unlike être (to be) and avoir (to have) which are both irregular.

If you want to know how it works in greater detail, please go here (highly recommended): http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Since this has been asked so many times already. Here it is in the form of a chart :

Manger - présent de l'indicatif

2 years ago

priancasansare

hi. This is helpful. One more query though. Do you use manges when refering to you as tu and can you not use it when you use it with vous? Can we say vous manges instead of vous mangez?

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Tu and vous are not interchangeable, you can't use the conjugation of one with the other.

But, one thing that isn't said in that chart is that one can use vous when talking to a single person as a form of politeness (like calling someone "sir" or "madam" in English). Still, in that case you have to use the proper conjugation : the vous one.

As a general rule, when an English word has more than one translation, always assume those translations are used differently. As an example, are a private diary, a logbook and a newspaper the same thing? Because they are the same word in French.

2 years ago

mademoiselle_1x

Im getting confuse with the word "eat"

4 years ago

AabLevellen

An advice is not to learn each verb form separate (mange=eat, manges=eat, mange=eats, mangeons=eat, mangez=eat, mangent=eat) but together with its pronoun or subject:

Je mange=I eat

Tu manges=You eat (singular informal you)

Il/elle/on mange=He/it/she/it/one eats

Nous mangeons=We eat

Vous mangez=You eat (singular plural you or plural you)

Ils/elles mangent=They eat (ils for an all masculine or mixed gender group, elles for an all feminine group)

4 years ago

ghardtner

How is Tu manges different from Vous mangez?

3 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Tu manges is singular and informal (one person you're familiar with), vous mangez is either singular polite (like when you'd say "you sir" or "you ma'am" in English) or plural (formal or not).

2 years ago

Senlx_db
Senlx_db

but is this you plural or you singular?

5 years ago

languagepotato

can be both it's plural either polite or not and polite singular. for example: if you're talking to a group of friends/family members use vous, if you're talking to a group of superiors/strangers etc. use vous, if you're talking to one superior/stranger etc. use vous, if you're talking to one family member or friend use tu.

5 years ago

MadahmG

Oui. Oui. I am learning and this is great. Nous mangeons and Vous mangez. When learning French you must have a will to learn. I kept asking myself, but what is the difference? The endings must match the pronoun. Learning French is making me learn Grammar. Beautiful!

4 years ago

SharFs

'Tu' manges is also correct... It's just more polite to use 'vous' mangez. You can use 'tu' manges if you know the person you talking to.

2 years ago

omeened

Mangez. Is it simple present or continuous or both ?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It's a good question. French does not have a present continuous tense like English does so "vous mangez" may be translated as either "you eat" or "you are eating". In French there is another expression that is used when they want to emphasize that the action is going on at this very moment. It is "en train de". Let's save that for later.

2 years ago

Jackjon

It's both. Vous mangez can mean and be translated as You Eat and You Are Eating.

2 years ago

SeanVillav

Let me see if I've got this right. You use "manges" with "tu", "mange" with "il/elle/etc.", you use "mangez" with "vous", and "mangeons" with "nous"?

2 years ago

Jackjon

You got it Sean! ..... and Mangent with Ils/Elles.

2 years ago

LilyBellS

I'm kind of confused on how vous mangez means you eat, but also how tu manges also means you eat. Is it because vous is formal, and tu is informal? And the ending has changed because of such? I know the ending changes depending on who does it, but still... already been through mange, manges, mangeons, and now this (mangez). Can someone help? Sorry, this is my first time learning a different language.

2 years ago

Jackjon

Hi both to Lily and to BMRTom. Tu is informal/intimate and only singular; used to address good friends, family (but possibly not parents or grandparents, depending on their preferences attitudes), a child. Vous, when singular is polite or formal used to address someone you're unfamiliar with, your boss, authority. Vous is also the plural "You" and then can be both Familiar OR formal. There is a site which gives verb conjugations .......Conjugate fr.com ................ You enter the infinitive (in this case it would be Manger/To Eat) and it displays all conjugations of the verb. To find the infinitive I go to Google translate Eng-French and (in this case) enter To Eat and I'm given the French infinitive which I can then enter @ Conjugate fr.com. There are other sites which do the same but because I'm not that clever I find them tricky to use. Lily, no need to apologise for asking, but Do apologise for Not asking. Bonne chance to you both, JJ.

2 years ago

LilyBellS

Thank you very much c: That really helped! <3

2 years ago

Gueruex

Is there any difference between "Vous mangez" and "Tu manges." Don't they both translate to "you eat?"

2 years ago

Jackjon

Yes, Gueruex,. Tu=You and isonly ever singular and is used affectionately and with someone with whom one is familiar. Vous=You, but when in singular form is Polite or Formal. Vous is also the plural for both.

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

You're right that both translate to either "you eat" or "you are eating", but yes, there is a difference. The problem is that English has no distinction between formal (polite) and informal 2nd persons, nor between singular and plural. French, as most other European languages, does.

As Jackjon explained, tu is singular (when talking to only one person) and informal (when you are close to that person). Vous is used for both the plural and the formal 2nd person. So if you are talking to more than one person, you use vous. If you are talking to one person you'd call "sir" or "ma'am" in English, even if it's only one person, you'd use vous all the same, for politeness.

2 years ago

Gueruex

Thank you Jackjon and BastouXII. Those explanations really cleared some confusion up.

2 years ago

35ta15ta

What is the difference between TU and Vous

2 years ago

Jackjon

Hi 35, Tu=You singular and familiar. Vous=You and when singular is polite, used to address someone you are unfamiliar with, your boss, authority. Vous also=You when you are addressing more than one person and is the plural of the singular Tu and Singular Vous. I could sign off here with a conjugation of either Tu or Vous; I could say Ton ami=Your friend and that is a familiar way, as if we know each other well, or I could say Votre ami=Your friend but here I'm not familiar with you. I don't know you but I remain friendly towards you, so, Votre ami, Jackjon.

2 years ago

JoshuaRangel

Bonjour, I have a question, please answer, I would truly appreciate. what's the difference in pronunciation between mange, mangez. If there's anyone that knows English or Spanish and could give an example I would be really thankful, If you are a native speaker you are also welcome to answer, any help it's really appreciated. Merci.

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

You can hear all of them on Forvo, recorded by Native speakers. You can also hear it out on Google Translate :

I don't really use it, but I hear it's pretty good.

2 years ago

whitejac

How do you know that this is singular? There's no context. Vous is wither plural you or formal (singular) you. In this instance, it appears unclear.

2 years ago

Jackjon

You don't Whitejac, here.it's both. You pays yer monies and takes yer prizes. By your post you already know that this may be Polite Singular and also Plural Familiar and Plural Polite/Familiar. Surely why needs be be know? All a student the needs to do with this is to translate it to You eat/are eating without bothering whether it's plural/simgular or whatever. Surely?

2 years ago