1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Good seeing you."

"Good seeing you."

Translation:Mahalo kēia hui ʻana.

June 3, 2019

44 Comments


AbbyRose232636

The kēia indicates a specific item, so a specific meeting. None of the words in this say "good to see you". which would me more like Maikaʻi ike ʻoe or Maikaʻi nana ʻoe.


Venus393950

I agree! I'm from nanakuli and I've never used or heard mahalo used as 'good.' Only 'maika'i.


MojaveMama

Nānākuli Nō Ka 'Oi!


mana608444

Mahalo = thank you Kēia= this Hui 'ana=meeting I dont get how it means good seing you???


AbbyRose232636

"kēia" means this nearby or close. "huiʻana" means meeting or gathering. Mahalo means thanks. Literal meaning is thanks for this meeting (ie right now). I think they are trying to find the form that would be used in English as opposed to a literal translation.


PhilC912036

I entered "Mahalo ka hui'ana" and got a semi-correct. Is this a more informal way to say this, or would it be equally recieved?


rabelon

Mahalo ka hui 'ana is accepted and now shows without errors.


rabelon

It is nearly identical. The article "this" or "the" makes no difference at all in the meaning of the prompt.


SamOhuGon

The suggested answer is faulty.


SamOhuGon

Mahalo is not = good, nor was the word "this" in the sentence. Maika'i ka hui 'ana cimes much closer.


QueenieQIU2

Isn't Mahalo heia hui 'ana also 'I appreciate our meeting' as well as 'Good seeing you'?


Riceburns

Does the literal ʻthanks for this meetingʻ roughly translate to ʻGood seeing youʻ? (I ask because the answer to "Good seeing you" seems to be the choice "Mahalo kēia huiʻana."


AbbyRose232636

Yeah-it doesnʻt use literal translation. Iʻve never heard it used here in Hawaiʻi.


rabelon

Someone said it to me upon departure in 2019 when visiting Hilo.


Maui_Bartlett

We did not meet, but I think I saw you talking with Ekela at our ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi ʻOe? table. Was that you, rabelon?


RobertGay7

Yeah, that's what the module originally taught when i went through it. Clearly it has changed and I'm not sure why or when. Maybe this is the more accurate usage even if it isn't as literal...?


Moikeha1

Maika‘i ka ‘ike ‘ana iā ‘oe.....That's how my daughter said is better. She's fluent and said she never saw it replied the other way.


linguista420

Instead of getting caught up in the direct translation of each word, we should look at it pragmatically and see that though this is not a direct translation of “good to see you” it is an analogous in that it is used to greet or bid farewell to someone.


Eliza727459

Yes, it seems to be idiomatic.


SamOhuGon

Thanks for this meeting is what Mahalo kēia hui 'ana suggests to me.


Maui_Bartlett

"Thanks for this meeting" should be an accepted answer! Please let me know if it's not accepted.


danielle149882

Im confused by this, its not really explaining how and why these two mean the same thing, given the fact kēia means "this"


Zach_Factor

is this common to say in Hawai'i? or do people say "good seeing you" as "'Ike'ana pono 'oe"


Maui_Bartlett

The phrases "Mahalo ka hui ʻana" and "Mahalo kēia hui ʻana" are commonly heard among the poʻe Niʻihau when parting.


AbbyRose232636

Good to know. Niʻihau is often different that the ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi spoken other the other islands. Definitely a different dialect that used different sounds (t rather than k).


Eliza727459

Interesting. I was told that Ni'ihau was "the most Hawaiian" of the islands and that's why it's protected, to protect the language and culture. So maybe not?


Venus393950

That's the difficulty! Each island has it's own impression...e.g i've heard "how are you?" Pehea oe on Oahu and Pea oe on the other islands.


Kamakea1

Thank you for including 'olelo from Ni'ihau in DL Hawaiian (both in text and audio!) especially since it is less Americanized than the reconstructed Hawaiian (especially with regard to vocabulary) found in modern textbooks. As an aid to learning the grammar for new learners, perhaps a grammatically correct version of the Niihau expressions could be accepted as well as the colloquial version. E.g. Mahalo [i] ka hui 'ana, Mahalo [i] kēia hui ʻana.


Maui_Bartlett

Aloha e Kamakea, and mahalo nui for sharing your manaʻo here. The version of these phrases with the "i" in it should already be accepted as an answer as well, but please let me know if it's not accepted for you for some reason.

I also want to clarify my previous statement though, because I feel that I might have given the wrong impression to some folks. These phrases "Mahalo kēia hui ʻana" and "Mahalo ka hui ʻana" are not limited to only Niʻihau. For folks who listen to the Ka Leo Hawaiʻi tapes (which can be found at http://ulukau.org/kaniaina/?l=en) and other interviews with native speakers, it is not uncommon to hear people from across the islands use phrases like "Hauʻoli ka hui ʻana", "Mahalo ka hui ʻana", etc.

I know you don't feel this way, but I think some people have been dismissive of these phrases because they think they are limited to only Niʻihau speakers. However, that is not the case. These are actually examples of very natural phrases used by mānaleo from across the pae ʻāina.


AHDFWTX

So...around 275 people say this then.


Kamakea1

To me, the fact that Niihau speech sounds like other Polynesian languages with unbroken histories, is worth more than 275,000 speakers of Americanized speech.


AbbyRose232636

I have never heard it said in Hawaiʻi. We generally just say Aloha or Mahalo, but I am not around many Fluent NAtive speakers.


madie.scott

could i also use this translation for "its nice seeing you" or "good to see you" ?


danielle149882

Mahalo means thank you


Nlani12

I think they got it mixed up; not how they translated in the beginning. The difference between the examples are kēia or ka. Literally this meeting or the meeting. It saying seems to be commonly used on Niʻihau but not so common on our other islands.


Muddather3

It should be Maika kēia hui ‘ana Or Maika ka hui ‘ana


Tutu296596

This translation is not consistent with what my Kumu taught me...


Jackson119878

It is not "naturally" processing from my na'au to my akamai - but what do I really know compared to all of you linguistic scholars.


Tennoko

I hate this one so much...


BaileyGree484087

Bob Marley is the stan lee of duolingo


Kamakea1

I'm tripping out on all these complaints, some from very smart people who should know better, about the translation not being close enough. Languages don't always map word for word onto each other. We need to keep our egos in check, lest we lose track of the big picture. Yes, perhaps the answer key on this particular question needs broadening, but that doesn't diminish the value of getting knowledge from Ni'ihau on a free Hawaiian language resource. " I'm grateful for this get together" while not word for word the same, conveys the same intention as "Good seeing you."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.