"Good seeing you."

Translation:Mahalo kēia hui ʻana.

June 3, 2019

15 Comments


PhilC912036

I entered "Mahalo ka hui'ana" and got a semi-correct. Is this a more informal way to say this, or would it be equally recieved?

June 6, 2019

QueenieQIU2

Isn't Mahalo heia hui 'ana also 'I appreciate our meeting' as well as 'Good seeing you'?

June 4, 2019

AbbyRose232636

The kēia indicates a specific item, so a specific meeting. None of the words in this say "good to see you". which would me more like Maikaʻi ike ʻoe or Maikaʻi nana ʻoe.

July 5, 2019

Riceburns

Does the literal ʻthanks for this meetingʻ roughly translate to ʻGood seeing youʻ? (I ask because the answer to "Good seeing you" seems to be the choice "Mahalo kēia huiʻana."

June 3, 2019

RobertGay7

Yeah, that's what the module originally taught when i went through it. Clearly it has changed and I'm not sure why or when. Maybe this is the more accurate usage even if it isn't as literal...?

June 5, 2019

AbbyRose232636

Yeah-it doesnʻt use literal translation. Iʻve never heard it used here in Hawaiʻi.

July 5, 2019

danielle149882

Im confused by this, its not really explaining how and why these two mean the same thing, given the fact kēia means "this"

July 11, 2019

danielle149882

Mahalo means thank you

July 11, 2019

danielle149882

So.... I'm confused

July 11, 2019

AbbyRose232636

They are trying to say what would be common in English which they assume is "Good to see you". This is a common thing to say in casual conversations. whereas "Thank you for the meeting" sounds more formal. It is a bit difficult studying this way especially if you have prior knowledge. I think they are trying to show you what to say and when, but it is often not the literal translation.

July 11, 2019

Zach_Factor

is this common to say in Hawai'i? or do people say "good seeing you" as "'Ike'ana pono 'oe"

August 9, 2019

AbbyRose232636

I have never heard it said in Hawaiʻi. We generally just say Aloha or Mahalo, but I am not around many Fluent NAtive speakers.

August 9, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

The phrases "Mahalo (i) ka hui ʻana" and "Mahalo (i) kēia hui ʻana" are commonly heard among the poʻe Niʻihau when parting.

August 13, 2019

AbbyRose232636

Good to know. Niʻihau is often different that the ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi spoken other the other islands. Definitely a different dialect that used different sounds (t rather than k).

August 14, 2019

Moikeha1

This is wrong.

August 10, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.