1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "It turns out that the relate…

"It turns out that the related book does not exist."

Translation:Ternyata buku yang terkait itu tidak ada.

June 3, 2019

8 Comments


Aleksandro_RU

What for is "itu" here?


octavzlatior

I think it's an object for terkait. With 'yang' there the sentence would translate to 'the book that is related to this'. But it's a guess :)


Brian260733

It seems like a good logical guess. But I'm afraid that the proper use of "itu" appears to remain elusive.


Keith_APP

Is Ternyata a verb here? Why is it placed at the beginning of a sentence?


octavzlatior

I think it works more like 'however' than like a verb.


suzanecarmen

How can I know if this is Dia ternyata or just Ternyata?! If the answer is unclear better to ditch this sentence.


Cor665827

Buku itu yang terkait is wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.