1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E launa ana kākou ma ke kai."

"E launa ana kākou ma ke kai."

Translation:We are going to meet at the beach.

June 3, 2019

9 Comments


Lois985131

doesn't ke kai mean the sea or ocean? I was marked wrong


Karen493554

Yes. "Kahakai" is beach. This should be changed.


Kanaulu

launa means friendly sociable; hui means meet....


einewhall

Why not, "let's meet at the beach"?


Riceburns

I THINK (not sure, just a guess here) we translate as ʻgoingʻ, because ʻanaʻ is like adding ʻ-ingʻ to a word in English?


GeraldMath4

Has anyone tried "at the shore"?


Bob746503

We will be meeting at the beach is what I submitted which was rejected. To me, "We will be meeting" and "We are going to meet" are identical in meaning and structure.


MojaveMama

E launa ana kākou ma ke kahakai.

is now accepted. Mahalo DL.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.