1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As cartas são minhas."

"As cartas são minhas."

Translation:The letters are mine.

June 4, 2014

14 Comments


MaryPole-B

gatas sounds the same as cartas


MurielBaba

This just happens in Duolingo, because the lady that speak in the lessons do not have a Brazilian tone/accent. ^^

In generate, we talk very strong the"r" of the words, especially those who live in field of São Paulo, like me. =) We are the "hicks of Brazil"! He, he, he.


JaguarFacade59

Could we say "As cartas são as minhas" like we could say "As minhas cartas..." or the same without "as" ?

I'm asking this because in French "minhas" in this sentence would be translated by "les miennes" which is closer to "as minhas".


MurielBaba

Hi! You can say "As cartas são minhas" or "São minhas cartas"

You ask about the phrase "As minhas cartas" but missing the verb "são". The sentence is not complete, because do not have the verb "to be".

As / cartas / são / minhas The / letters / are / mine

As / minhas / cartas The / my / letters

It is not wrong, but is not complete.

Understand? =)


Lars394191

Shouldn't it be "as carats esta minhas", using estar in stead of ser?


nowwheresmynut

no, the verb SER is the one used to indicate possession , "they are mine", if you use the ESTAR you may want to say "the letters are with me" or even "i have the letters (right now)" but you won't be able to say they belong to you, and you wouldnt phrase it like "está minhas" you would say it as "as cartas estão comigo" (they are here, with my person)


TioCulebra

Why is it wrong if I put: "The letters are mines."?


Paulenrique

Yes. I have never seen mine. My (possessive adjective) and mine (possessive pronoun). It works for masculine, feminine, singular, and plural in Portuguese. In English you use the same: mine


SiobhanWray

When we are talking about possession, we say "mine". When we are talking about a place where there is gold/coal etc. we say "mine" or "mines".


jackfitzgibbon

Why do I use são not è?


Paulenrique

É is for singular and são is plural.


eensc83

"cartas" is plural and is the subject of the sentence. If you were to substitute a pronoun for "cartas" (letters), that pronoun would be "ellas" (they). You would not say "They is" you would say "They are". São translates to "are" whereas è means "is". My accent might be in the wrong direction. I hope this helps with you understand subject-verb number agreement.


N_Hermawan

In this case where it is a passive sentence, does using minhas or meus depend on the gender of the person saying it or on what the gender of the noun owned by the person is?


Paulenrique

It agress with the noun.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.