"Tłʼízí"

Translation:Goat

June 4, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MegStew

Why did it accept Goat here when the translation says The Goat? How do I know when to use the and not to?


YanabahSmi1

As a navajo i can answer this question. It's not suppose to be the goat it is just goat


alexmiller1201

I second this question. Can someone explain articles? Are they optional? The hint suggested it was required, but the correct answer does not.


RowanCampb4

Navajo doesnt have articles, so it shouldnt matter whether you write "the goat", "a goat", or just "goat". This course needs some serious work.


kug8NRmZ

it says the goat!


wealtheow

how are articles indicated? Example here is confusing because "clue" indicates an article is used. Earlier example marked me wrong when I included an article.


Pia.M.

Navajo doesnt have articles like English


ImaPollyGlot

How are all the letters pronounced? Will there be more audio?


eddiannie

Incorrect hint: THE goat


jimbojones733563

i am the goat of duolingo


475.ColpOUPUnBoM

I see this problem is at least 2 years old (hint: Duo please fix this) but I too am curious why "the goat" wasn't correct especially when I got dinged for translating, "Shimá tłʼízí dóó télii bee hólǫ́" as "My mother has a goat and donkey." If I need to state "a donkey" in that sentence why can't I say "the goat" in this sentence? Cheers!


Elsalvador451314

why did uou takeball of my money ;(


KeithDeng

Can't you do the goat


sammyjo1111

the goat. since Navajo does not have definite and indefinite articles, mho believes that "the goat" is understood in conversations. unless a number of goats is indicated. :) :) ie. 2 goats, 3 goats, ;)


sammyjo1111

Goat. 02.02.2022 Accepted. :) :) :) :)

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.