1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Tłʼízí"

"Tłʼízí"

Translation:Goat

June 4, 2019

12 Comments


MegStew

Why did it accept Goat here when the translation says The Goat? How do I know when to use the and not to?


alexmiller1201

I second this question. Can someone explain articles? Are they optional? The hint suggested it was required, but the correct answer does not.


RowanCampb4

Navajo doesnt have articles, so it shouldnt matter whether you write "the goat", "a goat", or just "goat". This course needs some serious work.


YanabahSmi1

As a navajo i can answer this question. It's not suppose to be the goat it is just goat


kug8NRmZ

it says the goat!


Chooch639215

if articles aren't a part of the language, you should remove them from the hints.


wealtheow

how are articles indicated? Example here is confusing because "clue" indicates an article is used. Earlier example marked me wrong when I included an article.


Amanesse77

Navajo doesnt have articles like English


jimbojones733563

i am the goat of duolingo


Elsalvador451314

why did uou takeball of my money ;(


hilarymcca5

Incorrect hint: THE goat


KeithDeng

Can't you do the goat

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.