1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The notice has already been …

"The notice has already been given through a letter."

Translation:Pemberitahuan sudah diberikan lewat surat.

June 4, 2019

9 Comments


rSvMZCmG

i do not understand why diberi is not accepted, perhaps that is because i am not clear on why the -kan suffix is added in general


phil727975

Without the letter, which is the object in this case, it would be 'diberi'. The suffix 'kan' is added when there is an object added.


yipivan

My guess: perhaps the kan here kind of implies "to you" as memberi simply means "to give" while meberikan means "to give to someone".


S9N1t

Me too, can someone please explain?


TJR696322

Wrong use of lewat here.


phil727975

I translated it as 'melalui' and it was not accepted.


UpzahwvW

Is there a good reason why /Pemberitahuan itu sudah diberikan melalui surat./ is wrong for this meaning, or should that also be acceptable?


AnthonyRai9

Same question here, why no "itu"? It's normally everywhere, haha


Humoristfrank

why is melalui wrong here? It's in the tooltips!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.