1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il devient fou quand ils pas…

"Il devient fou quand ils passent."

Translation:He becomes mad when they pass by.

April 14, 2013

33 Comments


wildengel

How do we know (from audio) if it is "il passe" ou "ils passent"?

April 6, 2014

petic

With verbs like this ('parler' type, the majority of French verbs) it is impossible to know the difference only from the audio. In some cases liaison helps (eg. il écoute <-> ils écoutent) though. That's French for you :)

July 19, 2014

LindyKMH

Passe is a slightly shorter sound and passent stays longer on the 'ss' sound - not that clear, it takes a practiced ear, but same rule for all the double consonants. (Vien/vienne etc)

September 11, 2014

wildengel

Merci beaucoup!

September 11, 2014

TanteGeorgette

Why is it is "Devient" for il, doesn't it have to be "ils"? (Obviously not, but why?)

February 3, 2014

northernguy

Il devient = he becomes

Ils, elles deviennent = they become

February 3, 2014

AabLevellen

Devenir=To become is related to Venir=to come, just add de to the beginning of each verb form:

Je viens

Tu viens

Il/elle/on vient

Nous venons

Vous venez

Ils/Elles viennent

July 19, 2014

porquepuedo

It looks like it goes with ils, but the ils/elles conjugation is deviennent.

February 3, 2014

allhaze

Devenir, to become, is an irregular verb and doesnt follow the normal 'ir' verb changes...je deviens, tu deviens, il/elle devient, nous devenons, vous devenez, ils/elles deviennent for present tense...devient still drops the 'ir' from devenir and adds a 't', but there's also a spelling change putting an 'i' between the 'v' and 'e'...tricky irreg verbs!

August 4, 2014

vinay2706

"Obviously not, but why?" - Haha, that was clever!

September 7, 2014

Camerican

I was wondering whether the following might be more cause for anger:

  • Il devient fou quand ils passent du gaz

But it appears the way to say that en français would be:

  • Il devient fou quand ils lâchent des pets
August 18, 2014

ujlw01

I got il devient fou comme il passe - is it time for me to go to bed?

January 8, 2014

SourireCache

Je pense c'est un chien fou..

February 21, 2014

porquepuedo

*que c'est :D

February 21, 2014

SourireCache

Ah, merci! c:

March 3, 2014

jcboy14

Ou - je pense ca un chien fou

May 29, 2014

eitan.B

Je suis d'accord

February 27, 2014

espafi69

Why is not correct to say "He gets mad because they pass by"? The translation for "devient fou" implies that meaning!

July 12, 2014

AabLevellen

He becomes mad when they pass by.

July 19, 2014

Chase_ap28

I got a typo of "fou" I spelled it as "fous" and they marked it wrong...... They couldn't just give me a break and let me know that it was a typo?

July 13, 2014

LindyKMH

Grrrrr you cannot hear the 't' in 'quand-t-il' when you play it slow to hear if it is Il or Ils……..donc I wrote 'comme'

September 11, 2014

mlindal

I tried "He becomes a fool when they pass by" and was wrong...

November 17, 2014

WibsBal_23

Sounds like a jealous ex

December 26, 2018

shriramk

Why is the "quand" here "as" or "when", not "until"?

April 14, 2013

The_D

Can fou also mean 'angry'?

May 11, 2013

northernguy

That is what I was wondering. Duo accepted crazy but offers mad. Do they mean mad as in crazy, or mad as in extremely angry as another usage for fou?

I was tempted to answer it becomes crazy when they pass by because we have a dog that does that when just about anything goes by the house. I'll have to learn the phrase for that's really, really annoying.

June 10, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

"mad" as in "crazy". (That's for those who speak British English.) Mad dogs and Englishmen....

June 29, 2013

liraniel

I replied with 'he becomes crazy when they pass" and it was marked correct. (I also was thinking of a dog!)

June 26, 2013

Budahazy

What is the difference between the pronunciation: ILS DEVIENNENT and IL DEVIENT.

IF THERE ISN'T TEXT CONTEXT IT CAN BE MADE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THEM

December 4, 2013

ainezm

"Ils deviennent" kind of sounds like "ill duh-vee-enne" and "il devient" kind of sounds like "ill duh-vee-uh". Hope that helps

December 29, 2013

Crunchbeetle

It's hard to describe the difference in the vowel sound in writing (others have tried below), but a big clue is that you will hear the 'n' sound at the end of 'deviennent' but not 'devient'. 'Deviennent' is more like DUH-VYEN and 'devient' is more like DUH-VYA.

February 4, 2014

Budahazy

correction:IF THERE ISN'T TEXT CONTEXT IT CAN'T BE MADE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THEM

December 4, 2013

porquepuedo

Whheeww... calm down, buddy! There is actually a difference. Il devient = Eeel devion (nasal on sound) | Ils deviennent = Eeel devienn (no nasal sound)

February 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.