1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "He wants to sleep."

"He wants to sleep."

Translation:वह सोना चाहता है।

June 4, 2019

5 Comments


Mangaiyark3

Different uses of " Sahiye"and "sahta" &sahthi


vinay92

The verb चाहना and its other forms (like चाहता and चाहती) except चाहिए always mean 'want'.

Eg: मैं बैंगलोर जाना चाहता हूँ। - I want to go to Bangalore वह आकाशवाणी पर गाना चाहती थी। - She wanted to sing on the radio अगर तुम चाहो तो वहां जा सकते हो। - If you want, you can go there

On the other hand, चाहिए is 'should'/'need to' (when used with a verb) and 'need' (when used with a noun)

Eg: मुझे बैंगलोर जाना चाहिए। - I should go to Bangalore उसे आकाशवाणी पर गाना चाहिए।- She should sing on the radio मुझे सौ रुपये चाहिए। - I need ₹100 (expresses a stronger sentiment than चाहता/want)

Note: The letter च् is pronounced like the 'ch' in 'chair'. Not like 's'.


scottsinge2

Why is वह right and यह wrong?


vinay92

Both are right. You can report if it's not accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.