"He wants to sleep."

Translation:वह सोना चाहता है।

June 4, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scottsinge2

Why is वह right and यह wrong?


vinay92

Both are right. You can report if it's not accepted.


Mangaiyark3

Different uses of " Sahiye"and "sahta" &sahthi


vinay92

The verb चाहना and its other forms (like चाहता and चाहती) except चाहिए always mean 'want'.

Eg: मैं बैंगलोर जाना चाहता हूँ। - I want to go to Bangalore वह आकाशवाणी पर गाना चाहती थी। - She wanted to sing on the radio अगर तुम चाहो तो वहां जा सकते हो। - If you want, you can go there

On the other hand, चाहिए is 'should'/'need to' (when used with a verb) and 'need' or a stronger/more immediate form of 'want' (when used with a noun)

Eg: मुझे बैंगलोर जाना चाहिए। - I should go to Bangalore उसे आकाशवाणी पर गाना चाहिए।- She should sing on the radio मुझे सौ रुपये चाहिए। - I need ₹100 (expresses a stronger sentiment than चाहता/want)

Note: The letter च् is pronounced like the 'ch' in 'chair'. Not like 's'.


Alba.UCR

Why सोना is not in the oblique case? Does the verb चाहना functions in different way to the others we have also studied in this section? For example, see below how the oblique case is used in the second verb आमिर खेलने जाता है। Aamir goes to play मुझे सोने जाना है I have to go to sleep


vinay92

It's because चाहना is a transitive verb and can have direct objects.

On the other hand, जाना is intransitive. It cannot have direct objects. Thus, there is supposed to be a postposition between जाना and its objects. This postposition is usually dropped but the objects still need to be in the oblique case because of it. (Some people on these forums like referring to these implicit postpositions as 'ghostpositions'.)

If it helps, try replacing सोना with a noun phrase in these sentences.
वह मेरा घर चाहता है - He wants my house (मेरा घर in the direct case)
वह मेरे घर जाता है - He goes to my house (मेरे घर in the oblique case due to a 'ghostposition' before जाता)


RitwikaJan2

What is the difference between, Slep and lay सोना आैर निन्द


vinay92

'Lie down' - लेटना
'Sleep' (संज्ञा/Noun) - नींद
'Sleep' (क्रिया शब्द/Verb) - सोना


mauricelee13

Sorry, I am unable to see a pattern that indicates when chahia is appropriate and when chahatha is required.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.