1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il gatto non è mio."

"Il gatto non è mio."

Translation:The cat is not mine.

April 14, 2013

45 Comments


Mediterranean

Easy explanation for those of you who don't understand when to say non è mio and when to say non è il mio:

  • Il gatto non è mio = The cat is not mine (I may have cats or I may not have cats at all, but this one cat is not mine).
  • Il gatto non è il mio (gatto) = The cat is not my cat (I do have a cat but this one is not it).

pennantao

Thanks for the explanation. I just cant phathem the need to distinguish 'cat' ownership with such precision.


Bennemann2

First, you mean "fathom". Second, that is a general rule that is applicable and useful in other contexts besides cat ownership.


AndesSky

Thanks! I find it useful so far to -think- of 'mio' etc as 'belonging to me' (instead of translating in the head to my/mine, but yes lessons need a form of translated texts).

The cat does not belong to me. <-- mio

The cat is not the one that belongs to me. <-- il mio (gatto)

I find it really useful to let go of English and comprehend anew.


Sharon163632

It is a cat but not THE cat?


SilverCDCCD

So in a nutshell, use the definite article when using words like my and your but don't use it when using words like mine and yours?


Don_Abramo

Curious, Can it also be, "Il gatto non è il mio"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In a previous lesson, I learned from f.formica above that this version of the negative would imply that I have a cat but that cat is not mine. While the version without the article could be used even if I have no cats at all.


Don_Abramo

That makes sense. Thanx.


taggen

i require the cat


silvanathees

Why not "it's not my cat"?


f.formica
Mod

The meaning is the same, but grammatically it's very different: "it's my cat" has "it" as subject and "my" in adjective position, while "the cat is mine" has "the cat" as subject and "mine" in predicate position.


peterb12

I've noticed that Duolingo is somewhat schizoid about when it wants a very literal, preserve-the-same-grammatical-construct translation, and when it wants you to just give the most natural translation in the target language (and Silvanathees's "It's not my cat" certainly is that.)

Is there a guiding philosophy at work here, or is it just "Whomever wrote that particular sentence gave whatever answer they thought was right?"


mukkapazza

There is a method to the madness. The program teaches certain words in a certain order, and that can get as specific as teaching specific parts of speech. I'll rephrase what was written above:

  • Il gatto non è il mio (the cat is not mine) mine = pronoun
  • Non è il mio gatto (it is not my cat) my = adjective

This is pretty important in the beginning. Sentences are shorter, more literal, and you're actually memorizing certain patterns. As you continue through the program and sentences have more and more interpretations then you will find there is a bit more freedom :)


ktg57

but it counted my Il gatto non è il mio (shown above in your answer) as incorrect and wanted Il gatto non è mio. Why just mio and not il mio?


iobella

my question exactly. How do know when to put the article before the pronoun. why is - i cavalli sono i miei correct and not il gatto non e il mio?


annzabaldo

Mine, too!! I'm so confused by this very same thing!


maddyis7

With some thinking I realise the distinction, in your post and I get the distinction between pronoun and adjective (Possessive) BUT please explain this : we are taught to use the definite article with possessives (il mio gatto or la mia gatta) which seems odd at first but becomes natural quite quickly. Then we learn to drop the article for members of your family (Singular -like mio papà ma le mie sorrelle for my sisters. plural) so why is "Il Gatto non è il mio gatto" marked wrong, when it is written in your response? Have I missed something?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both versions are natural in English.


Kevin968039

@f.formica, i gotta say, I love Italian.. everything, except learning possessives.. they really do make me feel like my brain is in a Cuisinart


f.formica
Mod

Oh, that leaves a lot out: you're fine with clitic pronouns and cleft sentences then? :P


markjohnston

It should take "the cat's not mine", which it doesn't.


[deactivated user]

    It really helps when learning a foreign language to absorb it like a child and to accept the patterns or inconsistencies rather than be overly logical about it. The best way to learn a language is to speak it rather than study it and that can be a leap of faith or require trust.


dan_-_

    doesn't make sense. la zuppa non e la mia, but with the cat you have to drop the article. the thing about I may have or not cats is also exaggerated for this level. they should accept both versions, then delve into the subtleties at level 345120


f.formica
    Mod

    It does accept both versions: "Il gatto non è mio.", "Il gatto non è il mio.", "La gatta non è mia." and "La gatta non è la mia."are the accepted solutions.


dan_-_

    I'll re-take the lesson to check but I am quite sure it didn't for me, that's why I posted the comment.


DenormaMCA

    What's wrong with "The cat's not mine"??? Can't Duolinguo computer accept 's as short for is???


alexsaurus_332

    why didn't duo accept "That cat is mine."?


Stellawinxclub

    Whats the difrence between mia mie mio?


Gwyllem

    The cat's not mine. This should be OK. I used a contraction


    [deactivated user]

      These explanations help but sometimes hard to keep it straight Too many rules take the fun out of it


veneliniliev

      Why "isn't "is wrong ?? "isn't " = "is not ".


KresnaAstra

      Want to ask about the cat here. So gatto will be gatta gatti and gatte (like cavallo, ragazzo) depend on the singular/plural and thr animal:s gender? But i found that this rule is not apply to all animal


DanaeMRB

      Why is it wrong to say : " it is not my cat" it has the exact same meaning.........


Svenska.girl

      I wrote'The cat is not my' and it's wrong???!


DanielFioc

      This is hard to understand, speak it in English please.


kaylah2005

      What's the differences between "mio" , "mia" , and "miei" ?


ktg57

      Mio for male singular nouns, mia for female singular nouns, miei for male plural nouns


AMOL125

      That is my correct answer


bishoz

      Why mio and not miei?


Diane876528

      Mio - singular, miei - plural


Erated8

      Why Is "Ain't" Not Accepted?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.