"Il gatto non è mio."

Translation:The cat is not mine.

April 14, 2013

35 Comments


Mediterranean

Easy explanation for those of you who don't understand when to say non è mio and when to say non è il mio:

  • Il gatto non è mio = The cat is not mine (I may have cats or I may not have cats at all, but this one cat is not mine).
  • Il gatto non è il mio (gatto) = The cat is not my cat (I do have a cat but this one is not it).
September 4, 2014

pennantao

Thanks for the explanation. I just cant phathem the need to distinguish 'cat' ownership with such precision.

July 23, 2017

Bennemann2

First, you mean "fathom". Second, that is a general rule that is applicable and useful in other contexts besides cat ownership.

November 9, 2017

SilverCDCCD

So in a nutshell, use the definite article when using words like my and your but don't use it when using words like mine and yours?

November 2, 2017

AndesSky

Thanks! I find it useful so far to -think- of 'mio' etc as 'belonging to me' (instead of translating in the head to my/mine, but yes lessons need a form of translated texts).

The cat does not belong to me. <-- mio

The cat is not the one that belongs to me. <-- il mio (gatto)

I find it really useful to let go of English and comprehend anew.

January 14, 2019

taggen

i require the cat

January 23, 2015

Don_Abramo

Curious, Can it also be, "Il gatto non è il mio"?

November 19, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In a previous lesson, I learned from f.formica above that this version of the negative would imply that I have a cat but that cat is not mine. While the version without the article could be used even if I have no cats at all.

December 7, 2013

Don_Abramo

That makes sense. Thanx.

December 7, 2013

silvanathees

Why not "it's not my cat"?

April 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The meaning is the same, but grammatically it's very different: "it's my cat" has "it" as subject and "my" in adjective position, while "the cat is mine" has "the cat" as subject and "mine" in predicate position.

April 14, 2013

peterb12

I've noticed that Duolingo is somewhat schizoid about when it wants a very literal, preserve-the-same-grammatical-construct translation, and when it wants you to just give the most natural translation in the target language (and Silvanathees's "It's not my cat" certainly is that.)

Is there a guiding philosophy at work here, or is it just "Whomever wrote that particular sentence gave whatever answer they thought was right?"

April 14, 2013

mukkapazza

There is a method to the madness. The program teaches certain words in a certain order, and that can get as specific as teaching specific parts of speech. I'll rephrase what was written above:

  • Il gatto non è il mio (the cat is not mine) mine = pronoun
  • Non è il mio gatto (it is not my cat) my = adjective

This is pretty important in the beginning. Sentences are shorter, more literal, and you're actually memorizing certain patterns. As you continue through the program and sentences have more and more interpretations then you will find there is a bit more freedom :)

April 16, 2013

ktg57

but it counted my Il gatto non è il mio (shown above in your answer) as incorrect and wanted Il gatto non è mio. Why just mio and not il mio?

June 21, 2013

iobella

my question exactly. How do know when to put the article before the pronoun. why is - i cavalli sono i miei correct and not il gatto non e il mio?

August 31, 2013

annzabaldo

Mine, too!! I'm so confused by this very same thing!

November 10, 2013

maddyis7

With some thinking I realise the distinction, in your post and I get the distinction between pronoun and adjective (Possessive) BUT please explain this : we are taught to use the definite article with possessives (il mio gatto or la mia gatta) which seems odd at first but becomes natural quite quickly. Then we learn to drop the article for members of your family (Singular -like mio papà ma le mie sorrelle for my sisters. plural) so why is "Il Gatto non è il mio gatto" marked wrong, when it is written in your response? Have I missed something?

May 9, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both versions are natural in English.

December 7, 2013

Kevin968039

@f.formica, i gotta say, I love Italian.. everything, except learning possessives.. they really do make me feel like my brain is in a Cuisinart

May 29, 2019

f.formica
Mod

Oh, that leaves a lot out: you're fine with clitic pronouns and cleft sentences then? :P

May 29, 2019

markjohnston

It should take "the cat's not mine", which it doesn't.

November 29, 2015

dan_-_

doesn't make sense. la zuppa non e la mia, but with the cat you have to drop the article. the thing about I may have or not cats is also exaggerated for this level. they should accept both versions, then delve into the subtleties at level 345120

September 21, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It does accept both versions: "Il gatto non è mio.", "Il gatto non è il mio.", "La gatta non è mia." and "La gatta non è la mia."are the accepted solutions.

September 21, 2014

dan_-_

I'll re-take the lesson to check but I am quite sure it didn't for me, that's why I posted the comment.

September 21, 2014

fiona.wrobel29

Hi

January 18, 2015

Sikeryali

Ciao

December 18, 2018

DenormaMCA

What's wrong with "The cat's not mine"??? Can't Duolinguo computer accept 's as short for is???

May 1, 2015

Svenska.girl

I wrote'The cat is not my' and it's wrong???!

July 7, 2015

DeebMokri

Ok

April 16, 2016

alexsaurus_332

why didn't duo accept "That cat is mine."?

May 29, 2017

Stellawinxclub

Whats the difrence between mia mie mio?

September 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It really helps when learning a foreign language to absorb it like a child and to accept the patterns or inconsistencies rather than be overly logical about it. The best way to learn a language is to speak it rather than study it and that can be a leap of faith or require trust.

    January 26, 2018

Gwyllem

    The cat's not mine. This should be OK. I used a contraction

    August 16, 2018

RosaMariaC67

    These explanations help but sometimes hard to keep it straight Too many rules take the fun out of it

    January 27, 2019

veneliniliev

    Why "isn't "is wrong ?? "isn't " = "is not ".

    March 14, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.