1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O advogado tem seguido a inv…

"O advogado tem seguido a investigação pelo jornal."

Translation:The lawyer has been following the investigation in the newspaper.

April 14, 2013

3 Comments


josenino972

Why does "for the newspaper" not work here?


Paulenrique

"Pelo jornal" means that the investigation is being published by the newspaper and the person is following (reading) what it'll turn out to be. "Para o jornal" means the person himself is following the investigation in order to give the information to the newspaper publish it


Lingodingle

From the hints, how does one know that seguido doesn't mean "continued" and pelo mean "for the"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.