"O advogado tem seguido a investigação pelo jornal."

Translation:The lawyer has been following the investigation in the newspaper.

4/14/2013, 4:30:36 AM

3 Comments


josenino972

Why does "for the newspaper" not work here?

4/14/2013, 4:30:36 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Pelo jornal" means that the investigation is being published by the newspaper and the person is following (reading) what it'll turn out to be. "Para o jornal" means the person himself is following the investigation in order to give the information to the newspaper publish it

4/14/2013, 10:13:46 AM

Lingodingle

From the hints, how does one know that seguido doesn't mean "continued" and pelo mean "for the"?

4/21/2013, 7:26:23 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.