1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He is American."

"He is American."

Translation:Yeye ni Mmarekani.

June 4, 2019

8 Comments


ThomasBehn2

I'm having trouble remembering when to put the wa or the m in front of the noun. Is there a rule or way to remember this?


rjhargrav

What about Huyu ni Mmarekani ?


[deactivated user]

    When should you use "mmarekani" vs. "Wamarekani"? Am I missing it?


rjhargrav

    Yeye ni Mmarekani = "s/he is American." Wao ni Wamerekani= "they are American."


Fiyalka2

    Or more literally:
    Yeye ni Mmarekani = She/He is an American. (singular)
    Wao ni Wamerekani = They are Americans. (plural)


jujibelle

    The audio doesn't work for me on the language names. Please fix it!

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.