"Eu gostaria que ele tivesse falado."

Translation:I wish he had spoken.

June 5, 2014

17 Comments


emeyr

"I wish he had spoken." is the past subjunctive used to express regret about a past situation.

September 2, 2014

carlos.sotelo7

"i would like that he had spoken" - não percebo porque isto não está correto :/

e " I would liked it if he had spoken." não me parece uma solução possível. Eu gostaria QUE é diferente de Eu gostaria SE. Também acredito que isto possa ser um mal entendido entre o meu Português (de Portugal) e o Português aqui do duolingo (Brasil).

June 5, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, "I would like that he had spoken" should have been accepted, even though it is seems a more literal translation from Portuguese.

June 5, 2014

emeyr

That's awkward. After "would like", we use "infinitive clauses", not "that-clauses".

June 19, 2015

Danmoller

Still on the awkward fields... what about: I would like him to have spoken.

June 19, 2015

emeyr

To express regret or dissatisfaction about a past situation, the most straightforward way is: I wish he had spoken.

June 19, 2015

Paulenrique

It's much better when people decide to use simple structures!

June 19, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Isn't it also awkward to use the present conditional (would like) to express regret over something that you wanted to happen in the past? I'm saying this because "would like" is usually used to express desire or possibility in the future... At least to me, only the even more cumbersome "I would have liked him to have spoken"..." would fit the bill somewhat (and only in the affirmative).

June 19, 2015

Danmoller

Surely, not a single doubt about that :D

That's the reason for the "still on the awkward fields".

June 19, 2015

emeyr

Dan: Your sentence: "I would like him "to have spoken".

"Would like" followed by the perfect infinitive "have spoken" is a neutral statement about the past. It doesn't have the same effect as using "wish" which expresses regret.

August 4, 2017

miaumaomi

Agree this is too awkward in English to be acceptable.

April 26, 2016

carlos.sotelo7

Muito obrigado Paulo ;) Thank you very much Paulo ;)

June 5, 2014

Danmoller

Não tenho certeza se você pode combinar "I would like" com "had spoken". Mas quanto à segunda parte, concordo.

"I would have liked it if he had spoken" = Eu teria gostado se ele tivesse falado.

June 5, 2014

YinParadies

I'm sure that you can't. It needs to be 'it if' not 'that' in this more cumbersome (but still correct) translation into English: 'I would like it if he had spoken'

September 4, 2015

ValGringaDaGema

If we are talking about an event in the past with a desired hypothetical outcome the English translation should be "I would have like it if had spoken more". You can't say I would like about an event in the past. I hope they fix this.

August 4, 2017

kerry410667

Why not "I wish that he would have spoken"? This was not accepted but the clues on the words suggest it should have been?!

December 18, 2017

emeyr

After "wish" we use the past perfect (had spoken) to reference a past event that did not meet our expectations. It always expresses disappointment or regret.

June 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.