"ʻO kēlā keiki kāne kaʻu pōkiʻi."

Translation:That boy is my youngest.

June 4, 2019

7 Comments


Mak511906

The translation given here was my first choice until in my search for the noun described by the adjective "youngest" and couldn't find one. So I moved the noun "boy" to the end of the sentence to make sense in English, as that is occasionally seen on DL. I would love to see some explanation given for some of the more confusing lessons

June 4, 2019

Mak511906

Second time getting this sentence to translate - and still leaving me wondering "my youngest what?"

June 4, 2019

RonRGB

https://manomano.io/definition/32777

pōkiʻi

[LA] 1 n The youngest member of a family; ka hanau muli loa; the youngest born of several children. The younger of two children of the same sex; an endearing appellation.

June 15, 2019

Jessi784299

youngest can also be a noun in English, like "He is the youngest." :)

July 20, 2019

kelii....

... child

July 29, 2019

Abelon5

And "muli loa" means what?

August 9, 2019

Abelon5

This favorite child is the youngest. "'O kēia keiki punahele ka muli loa."

August 9, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.