"He tita ʻeleu kona kaikuahine."

Translation:His sister is an energetic sister.

June 4, 2019

9 Comments


Mak511906

No no no! That cannot be a correct translation. The English phrasing is redundant. What about "He wahine ʻeleu kona kaikuahine"? - "An energetic woman, his sister!" would at least be a more common phrase. So many of the sentences in this lesson set are confusing because the English sentences assigned to them make little sense.

June 4, 2019

kelii....

I think they are purposefully using both ways to say sister here to show the two different words, and trying to make it obvious with the slightly stilted English translation.

July 29, 2019

einewhall

I completely agree. It should be "His sister is energetic." If the word "sister" is properly used twice in Hawaiian, that doesn't mean it is properly used twice in English.

August 13, 2019

Abelon5

I suppose rewriting the prompt in English could have been "His sister is an energetic one," but I am not sure if there is an adequate Hawaiian translation for that.

August 7, 2019

israellai

Hawaiian suddenly grows a new consonant?

June 24, 2019

KiUlv

There are a few words commonly used (slang) that include non-Hawaiian letters, such as Tita and paisi ha'awe (backpack) (with kahako above the first a in each word- I'm having a difficult time with my font today)

July 18, 2019

kelii....

I would not say that they are non-Hawaiian because prior to contact, the sounds T and R were in regular use. In fact, T is still part of the language as heard on Kaua'i and Ni'ihau. T is interchangeable with K.

July 29, 2019

3CelticVikings

That is interesting info Kelii... Thank you for your insight!

August 14, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.