1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He tita ʻeleu kona kaikuahin…

"He tita ʻeleu kona kaikuahine."

Translation:His sister is an energetic sister.

June 4, 2019

10 Comments


israellai

Hawaiian suddenly grows a new consonant?


KiUlv

There are a few words commonly used (slang) that include non-Hawaiian letters, such as Tita and paisi ha'awe (backpack) (with kahako above the first a in each word- I'm having a difficult time with my font today)


kelii....

I would not say that they are non-Hawaiian because prior to contact, the sounds T and R were in regular use. In fact, T is still part of the language as heard on Kaua'i and Ni'ihau. T is interchangeable with K.


3CelticVikings

That is interesting info Kelii... Thank you for your insight!


Mak511906

No no no! That cannot be a correct translation. The English phrasing is redundant. What about "He wahine ʻeleu kona kaikuahine"? - "An energetic woman, his sister!" would at least be a more common phrase. So many of the sentences in this lesson set are confusing because the English sentences assigned to them make little sense.


einewhall

I completely agree. It should be "His sister is energetic." If the word "sister" is properly used twice in Hawaiian, that doesn't mean it is properly used twice in English.


kelii....

I think they are purposefully using both ways to say sister here to show the two different words, and trying to make it obvious with the slightly stilted English translation.


[deactivated user]

    I suppose rewriting the prompt in English could have been "His sister is an energetic one," but I am not sure if there is an adequate Hawaiian translation for that.


MacKinzieRob

    If you think the translation is wrong, you should hit the down arrow at the top of this page under DL's translation. So far there are 7 down arrows for this one

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.