1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My ear is aching."

"My ear is aching."

Translation:मेरे कान में दर्द हो रहा है।

June 4, 2019

10 Comments


NicoleMisra

Why dard ho raha?


vinay92

There is no commonly used verb that is equivalent to 'to pain'/'to ache' in Hindi.

दर्द is a noun. So, taken literally, the Hindi sentence 'मेरे कान में दर्द हो रहा है' would translate to something like ' Pain is happening in my ear'.


cynthiaava15

Thank you so much. I fully understand your explanations.


WickeyMuis

Why मेरे and not मेरा/मेरो if it is about a single कान?


vinay92

The noun phrase 'मेरा कान' is in the oblique case due to the postposition में. The oblique-case form of मेरा is मेरे and of कान is कान itself.


yhagood

Why में?


Zerenei

मेरे कान में = in my ear, दर्द हो रहा है = pain is happening.


Barbolise

Would the plural oblique case be कानों?


hcoile

Why is it requiring teo complete sentences for my ear is aching

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.