"Do I like the duck?"

Translation:Mag ich die Ente?

April 14, 2013

21 Comments


Blomeley

Is it necessary to reverse the verb and the subject to make a question? I thought that "Ich mag die Ente?" would be ok too

April 14, 2013

christian

Usually, you do need to reverse the verb and the subject. A rising intonation, on the other hand, tends to signal surprise or doubt.

April 14, 2013

ArneVanRooijen

When would I just "Ich mag" und when would I just "Ich möge"?

February 15, 2014

BharathBuc

can we use Möchte instead of Mag

March 10, 2014

SCoolo

No. Ich möchte = I want, Ich mag = I like. Sometimes you want the things you like, sometimes not

September 18, 2015

l.j.croucher

Why is "Die Ente mag ich?" not correct. If it was do I like the apple Den Apfel mag ich would be correct...?

July 13, 2014

ioanapetko1

"Die Ente mag ich" is equal to "Ich mag die Ente" - in both cases the verb is the second word in the sentence. If you use it as a question, it is like you say "I like the duck?" instead of "Do I like the duck?" in English. Verb should take first place in a sentence that's a question in German: "Mag ich die Ente?". Hope my English is good enough to understand me.

May 16, 2015

Hrubik

Danke. That was actually very precise and clear.

August 31, 2016

EricRodger3

I was never given any frame of reference to know how to structure this question.

December 23, 2014

bluerayvn

The web version has tips & notes about this.

April 8, 2017

mktlc

I never learnt this question or something alike. how could i know?

October 11, 2014

VxAmp

Is "ich" purposefully not capitalized, and if so what's the reason?

January 29, 2015

PCvk13

In german the personal pronoun for the first person in singular is only capitalized at the beginning of the sentences ;)

June 26, 2015

PCvk13

In fact, the only presonal pronoun that is always capitalized is the formal you ("Sie").

I am pretty sure it is that way, but if I'm wrong, somebody correct me.

June 26, 2015

MartinEliz

Why "Gefällt mir die Ente?" is correct but not "Mag mir die Ente?"

January 8, 2016

-Copernicus-

"Gefallen" and "mögen" are used quite differently. "Mögen" means "to like" and is used the same way, with an accusative object: "Ich mag die Ente" = "I like the duck." "Gefallen" essentially shows being liked (roughly "to please"), and, as you have in your sentence, the subject is liked by the dative object: "Die Ente gefällt mir" = "I like the duck." So "Mag mir die Ente?" is simply ungrammatical; it should be "Mag ich die Ente?" with the subject "ich."

September 6, 2017

alfiecancun

hwo do you know duck is femenine

October 31, 2017

-Copernicus-

Unfortunately, you really just have to memorize noun genders case by case. You can find lists of general guidelines (like this one), but they have plenty of exceptions and don't at all cover all nouns. For instance, ending with an "-e" is a decent indicator that the noun is feminine ("die Ente"), but some aren't ("der Junge").

So a good practice is to memorize a noun's gender along with the noun. Memorize "die Ente" instead of just "Ente." For Duolingo, you can usually tap the "the" or the adjective or whatever needs to be conjugated, and it should show you the correct ending.

October 31, 2017

Hector290697

If I want to say, "I like/love German (when referring to the language)", would "Ich mag/lieb (spelling error) Deutsch" work?

February 5, 2019

-Copernicus-

"Ich mag Deutsch" and "Ich liebe Deutsch" (with "-e" on "liebe") are both fine.

February 5, 2019

Hector290697

Danke! Danke danke danke. :D

February 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.