1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do I like the duck?"

"Do I like the duck?"

Translation:Mag ich die Ente?

April 14, 2013

20 Comments


Blomeley

Is it necessary to reverse the verb and the subject to make a question? I thought that "Ich mag die Ente?" would be ok too


christian

Usually, you do need to reverse the verb and the subject. A rising intonation, on the other hand, tends to signal surprise or doubt.


EricRodger3

I was never given any frame of reference to know how to structure this question.


bluerayvn

The web version has tips & notes about this.


ArneVanRooijen

When would I just "Ich mag" und when would I just "Ich möge"?


BharathBuc

can we use Möchte instead of Mag


SCoolo

No. Ich möchte = I want, Ich mag = I like. Sometimes you want the things you like, sometimes not


Vabelie

No. Ich möchte: I would like; Ich mag: I like.
And "Ich will": "I want".

sfuspvwf npj


EyePatchGirl

Why is "Die Ente mag ich?" not correct. If it was do I like the apple Den Apfel mag ich would be correct...?


ioanapetko1

"Die Ente mag ich" is equal to "Ich mag die Ente" - in both cases the verb is the second word in the sentence. If you use it as a question, it is like you say "I like the duck?" instead of "Do I like the duck?" in English. Verb should take first place in a sentence that's a question in German: "Mag ich die Ente?". Hope my English is good enough to understand me.


Hrubik

Danke. That was actually very precise and clear.


mktlc

I never learnt this question or something alike. how could i know?


VxAmp

Is "ich" purposefully not capitalized, and if so what's the reason?


PCvk13

In german the personal pronoun for the first person in singular is only capitalized at the beginning of the sentences ;)


PCvk13

In fact, the only presonal pronoun that is always capitalized is the formal you ("Sie").

I am pretty sure it is that way, but if I'm wrong, somebody correct me.


MartinEliz

Why "Gefällt mir die Ente?" is correct but not "Mag mir die Ente?"


-Copernicus-

"Gefallen" and "mögen" are used quite differently. "Mögen" means "to like" and is used the same way, with an accusative object: "Ich mag die Ente" = "I like the duck." "Gefallen" essentially shows being liked (roughly "to please"), and, as you have in your sentence, the subject is liked by the dative object: "Die Ente gefällt mir" = "I like the duck." So "Mag mir die Ente?" is simply ungrammatical; it should be "Mag ich die Ente?" with the subject "ich."


Hector290697

If I want to say, "I like/love German (when referring to the language)", would "Ich mag/lieb (spelling error) Deutsch" work?


-Copernicus-

"Ich mag Deutsch" and "Ich liebe Deutsch" (with "-e" on "liebe") are both fine.


Hector290697

Danke! Danke danke danke. :D

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.