1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I appreciate our meeting."

"I appreciate our meeting."

Translation:Mahalo kēia hui ʻana.

June 4, 2019

43 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "Mahalo" actually means "appreciate." In common usage, it is used in place of "Thank you" but is more literally translated as "I appreciate you."


Brigid535225

    Does it mean "I'm glad we met" or "Thank you for meeting with me"?


InvaderZimRules

    Both of those are acceptible answers. It can also mean 'I appreciate the meeting' or 'thanks for the meeting.' I always type 'Thank you for the meeting.'


hectorlqr

    What would be the literal translation of this sentence?


JacobOxfor1

    I think word for word it would be "thank you this meeting" there seems to be alot of contextual assumptions in hawaiian where it means thank you for this meeting or less formally it was good to see you


Kuuleilani8

    In our Hawaiian language Mahalo always means Thank you. Good=Maika'i


Helinaana

    E Kalamai. This info is lacking.
    According to wehewehe.org as well as notable historians Pukui & Ebert "appreciation" is also used.


Kuuleilani8

    Or 'olu'olu=pleasing E 'olu'olu keiā hui'ana, Mahalo. This sounds better. This is a pleasing meeting, Thank you.


InvaderZimRules

    I am not joking, I seriously got 'Bob Marley i kēia hui ʻana' as an option.


Jazzjone

    Thank you for this meeting


SamOhuGon

    mahalo ko kākou hui ʻana should be accepted as literally [I] appreciate our meeting.


Maui_Bartlett

    Mahalo nui e Kumu ʻOhu! Just added in "Mahalo ko kākou hui ʻana", as well as "Mahalo ko kāua hui ʻana". It might take the Duolingo system a little while to update, but once it has they should be accepted.


BethKing-M

    I just got "Mahalo ko kākou hui 'ana" counted wrong - and your request to have that accepted has not happened yet. I do appreciate your assurance that my response was correct! Hope the computer gets it as well.


SDB333

    What does ko mean?


D.Kahea

    ko when preceding a pronoun is used to show possession: 1) ko + kākou = our (3 or more) So, ko kākou hui ʻana = our ( 3 or more) meeting 2) ko + kāua = our (2 people) So, ko kāua hui ʻana = (2 people) our meeting


Graeme721848

    Thank you. This is clear. At this point however Ko has not been taught and it did not accept kaua. I thought it was a more direct translation as the original posted version does not convey ‘our’. I am a bit more confused having read Maui_Bartlett’s posting along these lines.


Maui_Bartlett

    I've added "Mahalo ko kākou hui ʻana" as an accepted alternate, but the phrases "Mahalo ka hui ʻana" and "Mahalo kēia hui ʻana" also express the same general idea, an appreciation for getting together with others. The words may not match up one-to-one with the English sentence, but that's just how language is sometimes. :)


mickan10

    Would it be considered normal to use this in everyday conversation?


Maui_Bartlett

    The phrases "Mahalo ka hui ʻana" and "Mahalo kēia hui ʻana" are commonly heard among the poʻe Niʻihau when parting.


Halakahiki2019

    What is difference with ke and kēia?


KeesKiwi

    ke = the, kēia = this


Kuuleilani8

    In the begining of thesr lessons iy yells you ke/ka=the and keiā=this and kelā=that, has not been taught yet.


BethKing-M

    The prompt says I appreciate OUR meeting. And yet, although given as a choice, Mahalo ko kākou hui 'ana" is not the correct one. If the program wanted "Mahalo KEIA hui 'ana" why does the prompt not say "I appreciate THIS meeting?" I'm very confused here!


Kiha36989

    How do I download the Hawaiian alphabet with kaha kou and o'kina


BethKing-M

    There are several download-able keyboards out there (try Google it and see the choices). I had a really good one on my old phone but on the new phone I couldn't find that one any more. The one I have now has all the kahakou vowel options EXCEPT "Ō/ō" so I had to download a separate one for just that one letter. I hate having to swap keyboards for just a little thing - primarily because the one with the "ō" is an inferior keyboard - so I frequently just accept the "watch for markings" message, and only use the junk keyboard for ha'awina 'anilā, which has a lot of words with ō in them.

    Also, DL used to respond to an apostrophe as a misspelling for the 'Okina, but I'm guessing I'm not the only one who complained about the lack of 'okina available on the keyboard, and now they accept both.

    Best of luck in this endeavor!


SDB333

    I accidentally typed mahala instead of mahalo, and it took it but offered mahalo as "Another correct solution," instead of telling me I had a typo.

    Can you really say mahala? Or was this an error?


Maui_Bartlett

    Aloha e SDB333! "Mahala" does appear as an alternate to "mahalo" in Lorrin Andrews' A Dictionary of the Hawaiian Language (http://ulukau.org/elib/collect/andrew/index/assoc/D0.dir/doc377.pdf), but "mahala" is not actually included as an alternate in the Duolingo Hawaiian course. So, I think it's likely that Duolingo accepted it because it was just a one-letter-off typo.


SDB333

    Thanks!

    That was the interesting thing, though—it didn't treat it like a typo. Usually it says "you have a typo" and underlines the word. But this time it just offered "another correct solution."


Maui_Bartlett

    Hmmm... I wonder if this might be an issue specifically with the letters "o" and "a". We have had some issues with grading allowing these two letters interchangeably, and I'm not sure if they've been resolved yet. That might be why.


sarah671161

    Mahalo nui ko mākou hālawai.


GaryBisaga

    Is "hui" not used for a noun alone as well ("mahalo kēia hui"?) Pukui-Elbert lists "hui" as "nvi", but maybe it has another meaning than "meeting." One confusing thing to me is when Hawaiian uses 'ana and when it doesn't. Can somebody shed some light on that?


Maui_Bartlett

    I also want to clarify that the word "hui" by itself is often thought of as a noun, with the meaning "club" or "group", but "hui ʻana" has the meaning "meeting", not so much as a noun, but rather as a gerund. It can be a bit of a fine line, but I hope you understand what I mean. The "club" or "group" noun meaning of just "hui" has no action associated with it, while "hui ʻana" is an action turned into a noun.

    If I heard just the words "kēia hui" together, by default I would think "this group". If I heard the words "kēia hui ʻana" I would think "this meeting/getting together"


GaryBisaga

    I think so, and I think that meaning did seep into my pea-brain at one point. I think it's like the difference between "hui" as a delimited period of time with start and end times, meeting place, etc., and "hui ʻana" as a specific thing that went down and we experienced? Kind of similar to the core difference in application of "ser" and "estar" in Spanish, one being related to definition and the other to state.


Maui_Bartlett

    It might help to think of hui in the "verb" sense as having the meaning "get together" and hui ʻana as meaning "getting together" or "gathering". Kēia hui ʻana o kākou could be understood as "this getting together of us" or "our meeting"


Maui_Bartlett

    I can tell you that I have only ever heard this specific phrase as "mahalo kēia hui ʻana", and I would encourage folks to use the ʻana here. That said, you're right that ʻana can sometimes be dropped in other places. In fact, I believe we have not used ʻana anywhere else in the course so far, except here.


Graeme721848

    I am just a new learner. I did check the DL dictionary and decided just to add the comment that "hui 'ana" is always translated as "meet" or "meeting". "Hui" alone however is usually translated as "get together". Now whether there is any difference in what those mean I don't know?!!

    PS I always appreciate the discussions as I learn a lot. Mahalo.


GaryBisaga

    'Ike au. OK. I can definitely try to remember the phrase as you have it here. Mahalo kēia manaʻo!


SDB333

    What does ʻana mean by itself?


Maui_Bartlett

    ʻAna is a nominalizing particle. It is used to show that a word is being used like a “noun”. Many words in Hawaiian can be used like “nouns”, “verbs”, “adjectives”, and even “adverbs” depending on context, but when you see a word followed by ʻana, you know it is a "verb" turned into a "noun".

    It can often take the place of the -ing ending in English, and in this case, “hui ʻana” (meeting), that’s exactly what it does, turning the word hui, from a “verb” into a “noun”. This is like the English gerund.


SDB333

    Awesome. Mahalo nui!


AlohaSarah

    Correct and still marked as inaccuracies


GaryBisaga

    I’m not sure what you are trying to say, but sometimes the course is trying to teach us a particular form, so they want to drill us in that form. As Maui_Bartlett says above, they’re trying to drill us on the form with ʻana. Sometimes it’s a little frustrating but probably better to take it as a lesson. If you want to report it, go right ahead, but we should try to learn what the course is teaching us.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.