"I appreciate our meeting."

Translation:Mahalo kēia hui ʻana.

June 4, 2019

6 Comments


Brigid535225

Does it mean "I'm glad we met" or "Thank you for meeting with me"?

July 13, 2019

hectorlqr

What would be the literal translation of this sentence?

June 4, 2019

JacobOxfor1

I think word for word it would be "thank you this meeting" there seems to be alot of contextual assumptions in hawaiian where it means thank you for this meeting or less formally it was good to see you

August 1, 2019

Jazzjone

Thank you for this meeting

June 9, 2019

mickan10

Would it be considered normal to use this in everyday conversation?

June 17, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

The phrases "Mahalo (i) ka hui ʻana" and "Mahalo (i) kēia hui ʻana" are commonly heard among the poʻe Niʻihau when parting.

August 13, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.