Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a pleasure to meet you all."

Translation:Es un placer conocer a todos ustedes.

1
4 years ago

41 Comments


SamohtSMA
SamohtSMA

Maybe it just a localism, but the classes I've taken here in central Mexico make the following distinction: conocer is used in meeting for the first time and encontrar is used for subsequent meetings.

28
Reply4 years ago

demsw

Doesn't ustedes mean you all by itself? So isn't it okay that I left out the todos?

6
Reply4 years ago

ratakoolta
ratakoolta

That's right. You must say "conocerlos a ustedes" and you can take the todos out

2
Reply3 years ago

babybrotherangel

I also left out the todos because they often do that clumsy "you all " translation which is not proper English.

1
Reply4 years ago

IndaImmega
IndaImmega

Y'all aren't from Texas!

5
Reply3 years ago

bapaydin
bapaydin

why not vosotros?

4
Reply4 years ago

ratakoolta
ratakoolta

To use vosotros you must say "conoceros a todos vosotros" it's not used very often in latin america. Almost exclusively in spain or poetry

2
Reply3 years ago

ghostofthefuture
ghostofthefuture

Duolingo does not give "Vosotros" the time of day. It must not be used often among native speakers/writers, even though it technically exists.

0
Reply4 years ago

SarahBecraft

Vosotros is in the Castellano dialect and it's often taught in non-Castellano countries for business purposes, but it's not used in Latin American countries for the most part (I think there's an exception in one or two countries. None of the countries I've been to use it.)

However, according to DuoLingo if it's right in another dialect (e.g. Castellano) you can report it and they'll add it.

It'd be nice if there were a bonus level for learning Castellano; I can understand it when I'm reading but I wouldn't know how to write or speak it and it can confuse me when listening to Castellano-speakers.

10
Reply3 years ago

mnovack

It's a Spain thing I believe, my mom is Puerto Rican and they don't use it, they also don't roll their r's and other differences, etc etc

6
Reply4 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

You do have the option to use vosotros. It's in the settings.

2
Reply3 years ago

JustinUrry

Why isn't it correct to say "Es un placer conoceros a vosotros"

2
Reply4 years ago

jurekcy1

It is correct castellano. Unfortunatelly here we learn latin america spanish...

2
Reply4 years ago

Dockre
Dockre

I guess which Spanish you learn is based on location. Here in the US and Canada, we learn Latin American Spanish. In Europe, they learn Castillian Spanish (I think, correct me if I'm wrong any Europeans that happen to be reading this).

0
Reply3 years ago

Krizzards

I am also studying Spanish from as a German speaker (my second language) and duo uses vosotros in those lessons. Probably, most German speakers make it more often to Spain and the majority of English speakers (because of North America) visit more Latin American countries.

0
Reply4 months ago

jjcthorpe

this might be crazy but doesn't " mucho gusto" mean "nice to meet you" so wouldn't it be the same as "it is a pleasure to meet you..." if not literally then colloquially? Is it normal/customary to say " es un placer conocer a todos ustedes." instead of "mucho gusto a ustedes" ?

1
Reply4 years ago

MiguelB5

Hi jjcthorpe. Your initial statement is indeed correct. However it is not a "strict" translation between those two, but rather a colloquial translation (since they are verbal expressions, sayings if you like). If you were to take it literal the translations would be: much taste, which evidently makes no sense.

That is why simply substituting "mucho gusto" wherever "nice to meet you" makes sense in English is incorrect. "Mucho gusto a ustedes" is not a correct way of saying "It is a pleasure to meet you all." I hope it helps.

1
Reply4 years ago

jjcthorpe

yes thanks, it's good to know that these types of expressions/colloquial translations can't be extended to more complicated/extended expressions, conversations, etc. btw - is it necessary to use "todos"? Doesn't "ustedes' already mean "you all", at least colloquially? Thanks.

1
Reply4 years ago

MiguelB5

You're welcome. As for your question, it's a little context-dependent but I'd say yes. "Ustedes" does not already mean "you all," just "you" (plural). You say "todos ustedes" to avoid confusion as to whether the person's referring to everybody or just part of them.

For example, let's say that you are just saying goodbye to your girlfriend's family (a big family) and you just met them. The final goodbye is with her parents. If you said "fue un placer conocer a todos ustedes" it would be clear you are referring to the whole family. Otherwise it just might seem like you are referring only to them.

I hope it helped.

4
Reply4 years ago

jjcthorpe

oh ok, i guess that does make a difference. thanks.

0
Reply4 years ago

GershonOsm
GershonOsm

Why isn't les required here?

1
Reply3 years ago

nickfishman

This is because conocer is a transitive verb -- it has a direct object (ustedes). So we would initially write:

Es un placer conocer todos ustedes. [NOTE: this is an incorrect example used to motivate a point further below]

However, because the direct object is a person (or rather, a group of people) it must be preceded by a "personal a". See http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm. The translation is thus:

Es un placer conocer a todos ustedes.

If it was clear from earlier context that we're speaking about "todos ustedes", we could leave out the "a todos ustedes" and instead write "conocerlos". Here's an example conversation where that could work:

Me gustó mucho pasar tiempo con ustedes.

Es un placer conocerlos.

However, in some parts of Spain you may hear people say conocerles instead of concerlos. This is called leísmo and you can read more about it at http://blogs.transparent.com/spanish/problems-using-la-le-lo-laismo-leismo-loismo/.

Finally, there's something called leísmo de cortesía which you can read more about at http://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/4177/le%C3%ADsmo-de-cortes%C3%ADa-and-consistency.

5
Reply23 years ago

GershonOsm
GershonOsm

Thanks!

0
Reply3 years ago

run_swim09

I used "conocerles" and it was marked wrong, even though it is correct.

1
Reply3 years ago

RicardoJr

I understood that 'encontrar con' meant 'to meet with', while 'conocer' meant 'to meet'... so, please help me understand why it is wrong to use 'Es un placer encontrar con todos ustedes' here...?

0
Reply4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

It would be "encontrarse con," reflexive. Take a look at this link.

2
Reply4 years ago

autopsyblue

When it comes to people, encontrar is also generally used in the same way "encounter" is used in English as well.

0
Reply2 years ago

MiguelB5

Hi RicardoJr, you said it yourself "encontrar con" means "to meet with." The key here is that the word "with" appears nowhere in the original sentence, consequently it is incorrect to translate "meet" the way you did. Had the sentence been "It is a pleasure to meet with you all" you would have been able to employ that usage. I hope it helped.

0
Reply4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

In Duolingo, encontrar is "to find". Not "to meet".

-3
Reply4 years ago

gearforce

Is it possible to say: "Es un placer conocer a ustedes" or only "a todos ustedes" (let's say there wasn't all in the english sentence)

0
Reply4 years ago

demsw

I left out the todos because I thought ustedes inherently meant you all (because we do not have a plural you in English except for you all) and it was marked wrong. I did report it, though, because I think it is right.

1
Reply4 years ago

kylielunghusen
kylielunghusenPlus

Same. Maybe "a todos ustedes" is Spanish for "all y'all".

3
Reply4 years ago

gearforce

That's exactly what I thought! I got it wrong as well and I didn't know if it was me or it's really an error

0
Reply4 years ago

reddle
reddle

That's what I was thinking too..

0
Reply4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Dl uses "you all" for ustedes.

0
Reply3 years ago

Jahcrooks

Is the preposition "a" needed between placer and conocer?

0
Reply3 years ago

autopsyblue

Is "Es un placer conocer a todos?"

0
Reply2 years ago

MatConn
MatConn

is uds an abbreviation of ustedes

0
Reply1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

Yes. It's written as Uds. (with a period and a capital "U") wherever it is placed in the sentence.

0
Reply17 months ago

Fabman65
Fabman65

I wrote: 'es un placer conocer ustedes todos' which ok may be wrong but wtf does the 'correct' answer mean " Es un placer conocer a todos uds." What is uds??

0
Reply6 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

The abbreviation for ustedes (with a capital 'U' and a period).

0
Reply5 months ago