"Nós nunca costumamos caminhar naquela rua."

Translation:We never used to walk on that street.

April 14, 2013

31 Comments


Jones_Rick

The past tense has not been introduced yet.

February 16, 2014

reno300

I'm pretty sure this translation should be 'usually' and not 'used to'.

October 17, 2013

gaih

"be used to" is idiomatic to mean accustomed or habituated to, where used is an adjective. "We are/were never used to walking on/in that street" should work here.

July 10, 2014

floppyshark

Is there a tense for this? Like how the Spanish imperfect can be used?

October 8, 2013

saschambaer

I am pretty sure the Pretérito Imperfeito can be used for this. You'd then say "Nós nunca caminhávamos naquela rua."

Okay, just asked my host-grandma if they mean the same thing, and her answer was "Yes, but I prefer the sentence with costumamos"

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Where I live both seem natural to me :-)

February 14, 2014

saschambaer

She said something like "A gente usa os dois mas eu prefiro o primeiro" (any possible mistakes in this sentence come from bad memory) so it seems the same is the case in Rio Grande do Sul

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

=) you seemed a Brazilian now...what an elephant's memory... =) are in Brazil now?

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Good. So your portuguese must be pretty good. I like their accent ^.^ hope you can stand the hot in the South region. This year it has been terrible!! =/

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

I think in winter you might have had snow, but in summer it is the hottest part of the country!! I couldn't stand it!

February 14, 2014

saschambaer

Yes, I am. Staying here for 11 months (been here for 203 days now, so almost 7 months)

February 14, 2014

saschambaer

Oh yeah, the heat is... damn. You'd think that the south would be colder than the rest, but noope. Hottest region in the country.

February 14, 2014

SelwynMont

how bout "we normally do not walk on that street"

November 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It does not keep the same meaning!

November 8, 2013

helenecato

I wrote "to get used to" because that seemed like the best translation in the present tense, but no, it was marked as wrong

May 5, 2014

lesliegirl

Could one say, Nós nunca tinha caminhado naquela rua"?

May 31, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

It has a different meaning. = we had never walked on that street" (nós nunca tínhamos andado naquela rua). The meaning in English is the same as in Portuguese.

May 31, 2014

lesliegirl

Oh, that's right. You are right and so smart! :) Thank you again.

May 31, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Thanks! Bons estudos!

May 31, 2014

Nulpoints

Anything really wrong with "We rarely walk on that street"?

July 2, 2014

Cathy749922

Is the infinitive here costumar? What is the definition of this verb? I don't recall being introduced to this verb before.

August 8, 2018

DCXX1

It is.

It means "to be accustomed", "to do as a typical part of everyday life", "to be used to".

August 8, 2018

Cathy749922

Thank you!

August 8, 2018

Rijk169768

What about : "We are not used to walking in that street"?

January 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.