1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich spreche täglich Englisch…

"Ich spreche täglich Englisch."

Translation:I speak English every day.

April 14, 2013

39 Comments


olimo

Can this also be understood as "I speak everyday English"? Or will it have to be "Ich spreche das tägliche Englisch"?


christian

It'd have to be "Ich spreche Alltagsenglisch".


olimo

Thank you very much!


Victoria356865

I think it means I speak English on a daily basis.


QuintanillaJon

Is there a reason why daily/every day is before English?


jasonacacio

Hello, link seems to be down for this video, any substitutes? Thanks!


ana_lulz

Thank you! that helped me a lot. Get a lingot :)


GabriellaC223518

This video is not available, would it be possible for you to give a written explanation?


RLShahan

What we've been told about sentence order is: 1) Time (when); 2) Manner (how); 3) Place (when) --- so it would be "täglich" (when) then the object "Englisch"


Raizzzz

Sorry but this wasn't clear. Can you elaborate ?


bhildey

Using the time-manner-place structure you can see that täglich is the time so it therefore goes before the object Englisch. I hope that helped :)


JorgAnders1

A page [1] I found which explained the order of adverbs in German in regards to the time-manner-place was helpful. [1] https://www.brighthubeducation.com/studying-a-language/34406-the-order-of-adverbs-in-german-sentences/


Stephen83116

I would agree with you, but Duo consistently does not follow this format. This sentence can be written in a different manner that would be understood and accepted.


muhaaas

What happens when you move it to the end? "Ich spreche Englischt äglich ."


mizinamo

It sounds funny.


EoghanBostock

I actually went an entire day without speaking English (stress on speaking because I thought in English so I could look up words). Everyone should try. You´ll learn a lot


elilla.b

I just tried to answer "I spreach English everyday". Apparently I need to spreach more Englisch.


lostcry

Exactly my problem, otherwise wouldn't need Duolingo


charlotteee333

I swear the pronunciation for täglich is wrong? Is that just me?


zirkul

I agree. I keep hearing "tätlich" (violent -- which makes no sense here) even after having been shown täglich as the correct answer. German speakers out there, could you comment please?


ValentinaKovacic

Why is not daily correct? Every day = daily


mizinamo

"I speak English daily" is an accepted alternative.


maria786xx

This sentence is so truee :P


mrLeopold

'I daily speak English'. What's wrong about that?


mizinamo

The word order. It should be "I speak English daily", with the expression of time "daily" coming at the end in the English sentence.


DopamineSwaggins

"Jeden Tag spreche ich Englisch." ?


InvertedGo

Every day I speak English


yadwinder_gadari

I can't understand the word order in this sentence !


EoghanBostock

täglich comes before Englisch because time comes before in German. Whereas in English, time comes pretty much always at the end of a phrase. Hope this helps!


liams923

Ich will, dass ich täglich deutsch spreche.


Minervita3

Every day and daily mean the same, but I got it wrong.


mizinamo

What was the exact sentence that you typed?

What was the suggested correction, if any?


Hurlford

I can't access the umlauts etc. with this new setup!


DianaLawho

my response was wrong-I SPEAK ENGLISH DAILY


dominique702558

Surely every day and daily in this sentence are both valid


Stewart288923

In British English one says "I speak English every day". If one uses 'everyday (one word) then, as an adjective one would say "I speak everyday English", putting it before the verb. That is why Duo's sentence is confusing.


osmanyilldirim

What's wrong with "I daily speak English."??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.