1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich spreche täglich Englisch…

"Ich spreche täglich Englisch."

Translation:I speak English every day.

April 14, 2013

34 Comments


olimo

Can this also be understood as "I speak everyday English"? Or will it have to be "Ich spreche das tägliche Englisch"?


christian

It'd have to be "Ich spreche Alltagsenglisch".


olimo

Thank you very much!


QuintanillaJon

Is there a reason why daily/every day is before English?


jasonacacio

Hello, link seems to be down for this video, any substitutes? Thanks!


ana_lulz

Thank you! that helped me a lot. Get a lingot :)


GabriellaC223518

This video is not available, would it be possible for you to give a written explanation?


RLShahan

What we've been told about sentence order is: 1) Time (when); 2) Manner (how); 3) Place (when) --- so it would be "täglich" (when) then the object "Englisch"


Raizzzz

Sorry but this wasn't clear. Can you elaborate ?


bhildey

Using the time-manner-place structure you can see that täglich is the time so it therefore goes before the object Englisch. I hope that helped :)


Stephen83116

I would agree with you, but Duo consistently does not follow this format. This sentence can be written in a different manner that would be understood and accepted.


EoghanBostock

I actually went an entire day without speaking English (stress on speaking because I thought in English so I could look up words). Everyone should try. You´ll learn a lot


muhaaas

What happens when you move it to the end? "Ich spreche Englischt äglich ."


mizinamo

It sounds funny.


lostcry

Exactly my problem, otherwise wouldn't need Duolingo


elilla.b

I just tried to answer "I spreach English everyday". Apparently I need to spreach more Englisch.


ValentinaKovacic

Why is not daily correct? Every day = daily


mizinamo

"I speak English daily" is an accepted alternative.


maria786xx

This sentence is so truee :P


charlotteee333

I swear the pronunciation for täglich is wrong? Is that just me?


zirkul

I agree. I keep hearing "tätlich" (violent -- which makes no sense here) even after having been shown täglich as the correct answer. German speakers out there, could you comment please?


mrLeopold

'I daily speak English'. What's wrong about that?


mizinamo

The word order. It should be "I speak English daily", with the expression of time "daily" coming at the end in the English sentence.


DopamineSwaggins

"Jeden Tag spreche ich Englisch." ?


yadwinder_gadari

I can't understand the word order in this sentence !


EoghanBostock

täglich comes before Englisch because time comes before in German. Whereas in English, time comes pretty much always at the end of a phrase. Hope this helps!


liams923

Ich will, dass ich täglich deutsch spreche.


Minervita3

Every day and daily mean the same, but I got it wrong.


mizinamo

What was the exact sentence that you typed?

What was the suggested correction, if any?


Hurlford

I can't access the umlauts etc. with this new setup!


DianaLawho

my response was wrong-I SPEAK ENGLISH DAILY


dominique702558

Surely every day and daily in this sentence are both valid

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.