"Ich spreche täglich Englisch."

Translation:I speak English every day.

April 14, 2013

37 Comments


olimo

Can this also be understood as "I speak everyday English"? Or will it have to be "Ich spreche das tägliche Englisch"?

April 14, 2013

christian
Mod

It'd have to be "Ich spreche Alltagsenglisch".

April 14, 2013

olimo

Thank you very much!

April 14, 2013

Christophe605357

I agree

September 16, 2015

QuintanillaJon

Is there a reason why daily/every day is before English?

March 18, 2014

jasonacacio

Hello, link seems to be down for this video, any substitutes? Thanks!

November 26, 2015

ana_lulz

Thank you! that helped me a lot. Get a lingot :)

April 9, 2014

GabriellaC223518

This video is not available, would it be possible for you to give a written explanation?

December 9, 2015

RLShahan

What we've been told about sentence order is: 1) Time (when); 2) Manner (how); 3) Place (when) --- so it would be "täglich" (when) then the object "Englisch"

December 9, 2015

Raizzzz

Sorry but this wasn't clear. Can you elaborate ?

April 3, 2016

bhildey

Using the time-manner-place structure you can see that täglich is the time so it therefore goes before the object Englisch. I hope that helped :)

April 22, 2016

QuintanillaJon

Thanks!

March 28, 2014

muhaaas

What happens when you move it to the end? "Ich spreche Englischt äglich ."

August 8, 2014

mizinamo
Mod

It sounds funny.

January 1, 2018

EoghanBostock

I actually went an entire day without speaking English (stress on speaking because I thought in English so I could look up words). Everyone should try. You´ll learn a lot

March 20, 2016

lostcry

Exactly my problem, otherwise wouldn't need Duolingo

February 9, 2015

ValentinaKovacic

Why is not daily correct? Every day = daily

July 16, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

"I speak English daily" is an accepted alternative.

January 1, 2018

MaeAngel

This sentence is so truee :P

September 7, 2016

charlotteee333

I swear the pronunciation for täglich is wrong? Is that just me?

March 31, 2015

zirkul

I agree. I keep hearing "tätlich" (violent -- which makes no sense here) even after having been shown täglich as the correct answer. German speakers out there, could you comment please?

November 21, 2016

mrLeopold

'I daily speak English'. What's wrong about that?

September 3, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

The word order. It should be "I speak English daily", with the expression of time "daily" coming at the end in the English sentence.

January 1, 2018

elilla.b

I just tried to answer "I spreach English everyday". Apparently I need to spreach more Englisch.

August 2, 2017

DopamineSwaggins

"Jeden Tag spreche ich Englisch." ?

July 21, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

I can't understand the word order in this sentence !

May 5, 2015

EoghanBostock

täglich comes before Englisch because time comes before in German. Whereas in English, time comes pretty much always at the end of a phrase. Hope this helps!

March 20, 2016

liams923

Ich will, dass ich täglich deutsch spreche.

August 15, 2016

Minervita3

Every day and daily mean the same, but I got it wrong.

January 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

What was the exact sentence that you typed?

What was the suggested correction, if any?

January 1, 2018

theloulou

"I speak daily English" is not correct?

September 29, 2013

Sagher

i am not a native english speaker but "i speak daily english" does not sound good. thats why i translated as "i speak english daily"

August 10, 2014

JaniceReeder

But "I speak every day English" makes sense and sounds good. It means that I speak in the way, or manner, English speakers speak to their friends and neighbors, but not necessarily the way they speak to an audience, their bosses, the law, etc.

February 6, 2015

ErstesLeid

That's not quite correct. Everyday (common) =/= every day (daily), which as I understand is a better approximation for the German 'täglich' which refers to frequency (i.e. often, every day).

The sentence is trying to convey 'I speak English every [single] day' and not 'I speak everyday (common, vernacular) English', which is where I believe you got confused.

February 12, 2015

olimo

I guess that will be the same as I suggested above. In the German sentence, it is "speak daily". In your (and mine previous) suggestion, it is "daily English" which would be "Alltagsenglisch", as Christian said.

September 29, 2013

RLShahan

See Christian's response above

August 28, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.