1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They read her a magazine."

"They read her a magazine."

Translation:Eles leem uma revista para ela.

April 14, 2013

10 Comments


misanchez90

Can you say eles leem uma revista a ela?


Paulenrique

In this case, the correct preposition is "Para".


Carol_sampaio

Isso está errado! O correto é "eles leram a revista"! Não "eles leram-lhe uma revista" isso está completamente errado e entra em conflito com a concordância também! Além desse gravíssimo erro gramatical!


Alf-Sawman

Oi Carol, eu não concordo. Quite on the contrary, I'd have to agree with G.P.Niers, even though without sound (which I don't have, unfortunately), English 'read' could also be presente indicativo, 3ra pessoa/pl. Your suggested sentence "Eles leram a revista" does not fit the English sentence for two reasons;

  • You are using the specific article "a", which would translate to English 'the'. The exercise says "a magazine".

  • The exercise contains an indirect objective, "her" (to whom are they reading) which you fail to include in your PT sentence.

My suggested translation failed because I attempted using 'a' rather than 'lhe', exactly as G.P.Niers points out above, i.e. the difference between direct and indirect objectives. :-)


G.P.Niers

I don't see how ‘eles leram-lhe uma revista’ conflicts with concordance. ‘Leram’ is third person plural, as is ‘eles’. And your ‘correct solution’ fails to translate ‘her’ (an also uses ‘leram’ by the way).


Epi902870

Eles a leem a revista?


Paulenrique

The "a" before "leem" is to replace the word "a revista".

  • They read the magazine = eles leem a revista.

  • They read it = eles a leem.

You can't use "a" and "a revista" together. It'd be something like "They read it the magazine".


Epi902870

Oh I see, thank you!


AhhJt66h

my verb book says there is an accent over the second e in leem. Is this not correct? The book is barron's 501 portuguese verbs


Paulenrique

It's outdated. The new spelling is "leem".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.