1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They read her a magazine."

"They read her a magazine."

Translation:Eles leem uma revista para ela.

April 14, 2013

9 Comments


Karasuma

Eles a leram uma revista

Is also right


G.P.Niers

‘A’ is for direct objects, but ’her’ in this sentence is an indirect object. Use ‘-lhe’, ‘a ela’ or ‘para ela’.


Epi902870

Eles a leem a revista?


Paulenrique

The "a" before "leem" is to replace the word "a revista".

  • They read the magazine = eles leem a revista.

  • They read it = eles a leem.

You can't use "a" and "a revista" together. It'd be something like "They read it the magazine".


Epi902870

Oh I see, thank you!


Mandy793307

Can you say eles leem uma revista a ela?


Paulenrique

In this case, the correct preposition is "Para".


AhhJt66h

my verb book says there is an accent over the second e in leem. Is this not correct? The book is barron's 501 portuguese verbs


Paulenrique

It's outdated. The new spelling is "leem".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.