"They read her a magazine."

Translation:Eles leem uma revista para ela.

4/14/2013, 5:41:16 AM

10 Comments


Karasuma

Eles a leram uma revista

Is also right

4/14/2013, 5:41:16 AM

G.P.Niers

‘A’ is for direct objects, but ’her’ in this sentence is an indirect object. Use ‘-lhe’, ‘a ela’ or ‘para ela’.

3/28/2014, 4:35:27 PM

Carol_sampaio

Isso está errado! O correto é "eles leram a revista"! Não "eles leram-lhe uma revista" isso está completamente errado e entra em conflito com a concordância também! Além desse gravíssimo erro gramatical!

2/18/2014, 5:07:25 PM

G.P.Niers

I don't see how ‘eles leram-lhe uma revista’ conflicts with concordance. ‘Leram’ is third person plural, as is ‘eles’. And your ‘correct solution’ fails to translate ‘her’ (an also uses ‘leram’ by the way).

3/28/2014, 4:39:53 PM

AlfSagen

Oi Carol, eu não concordo. Quite on the contrary, I'd have to agree with G.P.Niers, even though without sound (which I don't have, unfortunately), English 'read' could also be presente indicativo, 3ra pessoa/pl. Your suggested sentence "Eles leram a revista" does not fit the English sentence for two reasons;

  • You are using the specific article "a", which would translate to English 'the'. The exercise says "a magazine".

  • The exercise contains an indirect objective, "her" (to whom are they reading) which you fail to include in your PT sentence.

My suggested translation failed because I attempted using 'a' rather than 'lhe', exactly as G.P.Niers points out above, i.e. the difference between direct and indirect objectives. :-)

4/20/2014, 8:21:12 PM

Epi902870

Eles a leem a revista?

12/23/2016, 12:13:09 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

The "a" before "leem" is to replace the word "a revista".

  • They read the magazine = eles leem a revista.

  • They read it = eles a leem.

You can't use "a" and "a revista" together. It'd be something like "They read it the magazine".

12/23/2016, 12:25:30 PM

Epi902870

Oh I see, thank you!

12/23/2016, 12:37:11 PM

Mandy793307

Can you say eles leem uma revista a ela?

2/23/2019, 3:11:34 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

In this case, the correct preposition is "Para".

2/23/2019, 9:52:34 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.