"Sabukku tidak dilihat olehnya."

Translation:My belt is not seen by her.

June 5, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mal205614

"he has not seen my belt' is a more natural English construction. The "answer" given is awkward


octavzlatior

The point is to make use of the passive verbs. They sound less natural in English but get the point across better I think


donny309620

Agree. Another possible (but not a literal) translation could be "She did not look at my belt".


Ramjam720

I agree with this point. The idea of translation is to translate ideas not words.


beastmaster2015

Poor English use as an example to get a point accross is one thing. But DL is frustratingly bad on grammar


beastmaster2015

There are no literal translations but these endlessly horrible sentences aren't very helpful


Mam1mi

It's a secret belt...


slipkid725

My belt has not been seen by him is wrong. Nothing indicated past or present tense


feyMorgaina

"My belt isn't being seen by her" is probably a better passive present construction here. I've reported it.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.