1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia belajar membaca."

"Dia belajar membaca."

Translation:He learns to read.

June 5, 2019

7 Comments


kuyaC

Why not the active transitive "mempelajari" here? Is "membaca" not seen as an object?


indiemwamba

As I know Dia is applicable for both He/She, there is no distinction. I wrote "She learns to read" and its incorrect, but "He learns to read." is correct. So what now?


kuyaC

It was correct.


Kathy624015

Is it also correct to say, "He studies reading"?


dja.aram1453

just wanna leave a comment^~^


Stewart737090

Is belajar study as well?


manel678639

I put the verb in the past and they consider it wrong

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.