1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If they don't have a visa, t…

"If they don't have a visa, they will not come to Tanzania"

Translation:Wasipokuwa na viza hawatakuja Tanzania

June 5, 2019

3 Comments


TessEwing1

Why is "have" translated as "kuwa na"? Couldn't "-na" be used? Wasipona or something. Or kama hawana?


machieng

No, 'to have' is 'kuwa na' or more directly translated, 'to be with'. Otherwise, 'hawana' means' they don't have', so as you've said, the alternative would be 'Kama hawana viza hawatakuja Tanzania'

The affirmative of 'hawana' is 'wana', which is shortened from 'wako na', a present tense conjugation of 'kuwa na'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.