1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou verde, e daí?"

"Eu sou verde, e daí?"

Translation:I am green, so what?

April 14, 2013

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PotatoSanta

Clearly the site is run by aliens.


[deactivated user]

    Bloody hell PS! That's one impressive list of maxed out levels you have there!


starclaire

    Or the Wicked Witch of the West


jabramsohn

    Or Kermit the Frog


yimantuwingyai

    Or that girl from Orion that Kirk was always trying to get together with on Star Trek.


UDcS

    Or master yoda


taufan99

    Or an Esperantist.


Tanz123

    Or a grasshopper


Snickkk

    Or just jealous!


polyglot720

    Maybe the person just fell in a giant bucket of green paint.


ErnestoJulian

    Or the Brazilian flag


papascissors

    I've gotten to the point where I translate everything in Duolingo literally without question. This sentence is certainly close to nonsense in English.


MauriceReeves

    It's not necessarily nonsense. Green in English can mean 1) ecological or 2) envious or 3) a beginner. In any of those senses, the sentence above makes perfect sense.


Craig1985Scott

    I think you need to learn a few more languages Maurice :) Amazing stuff. Parabens


MauriceReeves

    They're like Pokemon. I have to collect them all. :-D


CazzKepasta

    what about if you like "green issues" or vote for the green party? there is a sense then!


JoeLang1

    "Its not easy being green." -Kermit


supercalidocious

    To be green is a pretty common expression to say one is new or inexperienced with something. . . At least where I'm from! (California)


Davu

    That's also true in Brazil; see item 4 in this dictionary: http://www.aulete.com.br/verde

    4 Fig. Diz-se de pessoa inexperiente: "Esta aluna ainda está verde e tem muito o que aprender!"

    A rough translation is: Figurative: Speaks of inexperienced people: "This student is still green and has a lot to learn."


SariahLily

    It's not nonsense, but you do need a bit of imagination. Plenty of possibilities listed above. ;-)

    Of course the point is just to teach us words, phrases, grammar, etc


Ossie.

    Unfortunately there's a lot of the sentences in Portuguese that cannot be translated literally which makes it hard for me to get my head round while I learn this. My Portuguese workmate tells me that "eu preciso de um envelope" the "de" is not really "of" or "from" in this example, in other words doesn't signify possession. That's cool, but what does it mean to be in that sentence. He couldn't really explain why, or I just didn't understand.


MariaSilfverberg

    I understand it this way: some verbs need "de", like "gostar de", and precisar belongs to this group. So no need for further explanations, just accept.


polyglot720

    "Gostar de" is more like "have a like of."


Archie28

    I speak Spanish, so this makes sense to me. Think of it as "I am in need OF an envelope. It DOES mean "of", it is simply not translated that way.


AutumnYoung

    I think of it this way, "I am in need of an envelope." That is correct in English and helps me correlate the two, so I can remember it later.

    MariaSilfverberg makes a great point.


ggonnz

    I thinks this is a reference to our little green friend from Duolingo.. yeah he's green.. so what?


JoaoDSouza

    Someone understood the reference. It was none of the aforementioned but your answer that is correct.


MauriceReeves

    Something Kermit would say...


Johnni0

    And yet, the Hulk got more upvotes :( It's just not that easy being green... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hpiIWMWWVco


dro1215

    Yeah I'm green, so what, wanna fight about it?


anaamaya91

    In Spanish we use green to describe someone who is kinda perverted or we say "un veijo verde" and old green man and it means an old dirty man. Someone who likes to stare at young woman and things of that nature. I don't know though if this is the same in Portuguese.. just thought I would share since everyone seems so confused haha.


Rob3x

    "And then?" "No and then!"

    Quotes from Dude Where's My Car aside, what does asking "and then?" at the end of a sentence mean in Portuguese? Is it like asking "do you have a problem with that?" in English?


Paulenrique

    It depends on the intonation... :) if you say that in a normal way, it means you want to know the next step, or you want the person to conitue telling you the story... but, if you say that in a more agressive way, then it means like "so what" ;)


SourireCache

    Haha I just imagined a cranky old lady saying this with attitude xD


McGuirk

    Should this be taken literally or is it an idiom? Or both?


Paulenrique

    Not sure. But i'd link someone saying sou verde to a well-known brazilian soccer team (Palmeiras). So, that would mean he's a fan of that. Or someone who has thoughts alike Greenpeace!!


Mallowigi

    Is "I am green" means "I'm jealous/angry of him", like in French?


emeyr

    In American English it could be interpreted as being inexperienced.


Paulenrique

    Ive never seen that this way. It can be used if the person is imature, but not very often...


mawilder

    yeah same as in english


Mr.Robbyy

    "green with envy" is the term used in english


E_Mabe

    Being green, in Swedish and English, is the same as being new, a beginner.

    However my Brazilian wife said that she didn't recognize this interpretation in Portuguese.

    Does anybody know if this is the case?


hingridc

    no...in Brazil "Eu sou verde" means "i'm green"(the green color)


    [deactivated user]

      In portuguese (continental/ Portugal ones), the correct sentence may have be " Eu sou verde, então? ", isn't it? :/ I'm more used about continental ones than brazilian so I don't know if there, this type of sentence, there is or there is not a difference between each other. ..


Paulenrique

      Yes, that's how they'd say that in Portugal.


Ossy91

      Can someone explain the full meaning of "daí" ....it's different meanings and what verb it comes from. Little confused


MaryPole-B

      perhaps it means 'envious'?


DonMcKay1

      I was thinking some thing similar. I remember my mother used to say something like..... She was green with envy.


clottedcream

      In British English it would make sense as "I'm gullible (or inexperienced) , so what?" Whether the same idiom occurs in Portuguese I have no idea. Green with envy is a different English idiom and one would have to say :"I'm green with envy, so what?" which this sentence doesn't say.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.