"Eu sou verde, e daí?"

Translation:I am green, so what?

April 14, 2013

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


valdemarvascaino

He is the Hulk!

May 17, 2013

PotatoSanta

Clearly the site is run by aliens.

January 7, 2015

r0ventura

Not, by Duo who in fact, is green!

June 4, 2015

PotatoSanta

He can be a green multilingual owl, but not from another planet?

August 5, 2015

r0ventura

Probably that is why he is multilingual!!

August 6, 2015

yibemajam

@potatosanta, I am very impressed with your achievement. How did you manage to reach the highest level in all those languages. You must be very good at languages. I don't think I have seen anyone on these discussion forums who is learning so many languages and achieving such high levels. Very well done, and keep it up! Really impressed, what is your secret?

October 2, 2016

lezorro

It it weren't for your comment I wouldn't have noticed how many languages he maxed out. Really impressive. @potatosanta do you actually remember all you've learned? Do you have time to practice all those languages on a daily or weekly basis?

November 27, 2016

WarrenEsch

Bloody hell PS! That's one impressive list of maxed out levels you have there!

April 10, 2017

starclaire

Or the Wicked Witch of the West

September 22, 2013

jabramsohn

Or Kermit the Frog

September 4, 2014

Wichito390

Or Plankton

November 9, 2014

yimantuwingyai

Or that girl from Orion that Kirk was always trying to get together with on Star Trek.

November 23, 2014

UDcS

Or master yoda

March 20, 2015

taufan99

Or an Esperantist.

November 29, 2014

JackalSpark_

Or a vegetable...

September 27, 2017

supercalidocious

Or unripe

May 12, 2015

Stanley89070

Or vegetarian.

December 11, 2015

Jacek_Domagala

Or Shrek!

April 1, 2015

Tanz123

Or a grasshopper

December 29, 2014

Snickkk

Or just jealous!

January 6, 2015

taomaverick

Or the Mask!

April 26, 2015

polyglot720

Maybe the person just fell in a giant bucket of green paint.

April 17, 2015

ErnestoJulian

Or the Brazilian flag

October 31, 2016

papascissors

I've gotten to the point where I translate everything in Duolingo literally without question. This sentence is certainly close to nonsense in English.

May 17, 2013

MauriceReeves

It's not necessarily nonsense. Green in English can mean 1) ecological or 2) envious or 3) a beginner. In any of those senses, the sentence above makes perfect sense.

December 29, 2014

Craig1985Scott

I think you need to learn a few more languages Maurice :) Amazing stuff. Parabens

June 3, 2015

MauriceReeves

They're like Pokemon. I have to collect them all. :-D

June 3, 2015

CazzKepasta

what about if you like "green issues" or vote for the green party? there is a sense then!

April 3, 2014

JoeLang1

"Its not easy being green." -Kermit

November 27, 2014

susanstory

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rRZ-IxZ46ng&channel=james220190

Kermit singing, "It's not easy being green."

August 8, 2015

Projectus

There is even less sense then ;)

January 18, 2015

supercalidocious

To be green is a pretty common expression to say one is new or inexperienced with something. . . At least where I'm from! (California)

May 12, 2015

Davu

That's also true in Brazil; see item 4 in this dictionary: http://www.aulete.com.br/verde

4 Fig. Diz-se de pessoa inexperiente: "Esta aluna ainda está verde e tem muito o que aprender!"

A rough translation is: Figurative: Speaks of inexperienced people: "This student is still green and has a lot to learn."

May 12, 2015

Ossie.

Unfortunately there's a lot of the sentences in Portuguese that cannot be translated literally which makes it hard for me to get my head round while I learn this. My Portuguese workmate tells me that "eu preciso de um envelope" the "de" is not really "of" or "from" in this example, in other words doesn't signify possession. That's cool, but what does it mean to be in that sentence. He couldn't really explain why, or I just didn't understand.

February 15, 2014

MariaSilfverberg

I understand it this way: some verbs need "de", like "gostar de", and precisar belongs to this group. So no need for further explanations, just accept.

March 7, 2014

polyglot720

"Gostar de" is more like "have a like of."

April 17, 2015

Archie28

I speak Spanish, so this makes sense to me. Think of it as "I am in need OF an envelope. It DOES mean "of", it is simply not translated that way.

August 19, 2014

AutumnYoung

I think of it this way, "I am in need of an envelope." That is correct in English and helps me correlate the two, so I can remember it later.

MariaSilfverberg makes a great point.

August 25, 2014

SariahLily

It's not nonsense, but you do need a bit of imagination. Plenty of possibilities listed above. ;-)

Of course the point is just to teach us words, phrases, grammar, etc

April 4, 2015

ggonnz

I thinks this is a reference to our little green friend from Duolingo.. yeah he's green.. so what?

September 6, 2013

JoaoDSouza

Someone understood the reference. It was none of the aforementioned but your answer that is correct.

December 3, 2016

MauriceReeves

Something Kermit would say...

October 3, 2013

Johnni0

And yet, the Hulk got more upvotes :( It's just not that easy being green... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hpiIWMWWVco

February 12, 2014

dro1215

Yeah I'm green, so what, wanna fight about it?

February 8, 2014

Rob3x

"And then?" "No and then!"

Quotes from Dude Where's My Car aside, what does asking "and then?" at the end of a sentence mean in Portuguese? Is it like asking "do you have a problem with that?" in English?

June 2, 2013

Paulenrique

It depends on the intonation... :) if you say that in a normal way, it means you want to know the next step, or you want the person to conitue telling you the story... but, if you say that in a more agressive way, then it means like "so what" ;)

June 2, 2013

JoaoDSouza

"Et alors?"

December 3, 2016

SourireCache

Haha I just imagined a cranky old lady saying this with attitude xD

May 8, 2017

anaamaya91

In Spanish we use green to describe someone who is kinda perverted or we say "un veijo verde" and old green man and it means an old dirty man. Someone who likes to stare at young woman and things of that nature. I don't know though if this is the same in Portuguese.. just thought I would share since everyone seems so confused haha.

November 27, 2014

McGuirk

Should this be taken literally or is it an idiom? Or both?

April 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Not sure. But i'd link someone saying sou verde to a well-known brazilian soccer team (Palmeiras). So, that would mean he's a fan of that. Or someone who has thoughts alike Greenpeace!!

April 14, 2013

Mallowigi

Is "I am green" means "I'm jealous/angry of him", like in French?

April 14, 2013

emeyr

In American English it could be interpreted as being inexperienced.

February 7, 2014

Paulenrique

Ive never seen that this way. It can be used if the person is imature, but not very often...

April 14, 2013

mawilder

yeah same as in english

April 26, 2013

Mr.Robbyy

"green with envy" is the term used in english

February 1, 2014

E_Mabe

Being green, in Swedish and English, is the same as being new, a beginner.

However my Brazilian wife said that she didn't recognize this interpretation in Portuguese.

Does anybody know if this is the case?

June 11, 2016

hingridc

no...in Brazil "Eu sou verde" means "i'm green"(the green color)

July 28, 2016

Ossy91

Can someone explain the full meaning of "daí" ....it's different meanings and what verb it comes from. Little confused

July 20, 2017

MaryPole-B

perhaps it means 'envious'?

September 28, 2014

DonMcKay1

I was thinking some thing similar. I remember my mother used to say something like..... She was green with envy.

December 30, 2014

clottedcream

In British English it would make sense as "I'm gullible (or inexperienced) , so what?" Whether the same idiom occurs in Portuguese I have no idea. Green with envy is a different English idiom and one would have to say :"I'm green with envy, so what?" which this sentence doesn't say.

February 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In portuguese (continental/ Portugal ones), the correct sentence may have be " Eu sou verde, então? ", isn't it? :/ I'm more used about continental ones than brazilian so I don't know if there, this type of sentence, there is or there is not a difference between each other. ..

    August 16, 2016

Paulenrique

    Yes, that's how they'd say that in Portugal.

    August 16, 2016
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.