1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "cha' HoDpu' ghajlaHbe' wa' D…

"cha' HoDpu' ghajlaHbe' wa' Duj."

Translation:One ship cannot have two captains.

June 5, 2019

3 Comments


DavidTrimb3

You guys are really over-relying on ghaj when we don't really know its extent in Klingon. This sentence would be so much better as wa' Duj lura'laHbe' cha' HoDpu' Two captains cannot command one ship.


aidaslc

Can the translation in English have the indefinite article a ship rather than the numeral one ship?


mizinamo

Can the translation in English have the indefinite article a ship rather than the numeral one ship?

No.

wa' Duj means "one ship", not "a ship" -- wa' is not an indefinite article in Klingon, but strictly a numeral.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.