1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह एक हरा केला खाता है।"

"वह एक हरा केला खाता है।"

Translation:He eats a green banana.

June 5, 2019

24 Comments


Dayakara

I am not sure what "He eats a green banana." is trying to indicate about Hindi. It is unusual in English. "He eats green bananas." is a perfectly ordinary locution, because "eats" is outside of the time frames and refers to a usual action, while "is eating" is present. "I read books. I am reading a book."I taught ESL for many years and I can say that we teachers always pointed out to beginners that if they came up with a sentence like "He eats a green banana." probably doesn't mean what they think it means. The problem is compounded by the fact that grammar books persist in naming "he eats" "the simple present." Linguists call it the "timeless tense". It can only refer to the present for stative verbs: I think, I feel, etc. For action verbs in never refers to the present. "He teaches." is pretty much equivalent to "He is a teacher." It indicates something habitual or even a profession. "He is teaching." describes a present action. Normally it does not mean "He is a teacher" . "Susan is teaching today because the teacher is ill. Susan is our receptionist." We do use "He eats a green banana." as a running commentary, for example on a film, or in a narrative that takes on the cool tone of a description, but this is a sophisticated usage. Most people learning English speak languages that don't necessarily distinguish "He eats" and He is eating" morphologically, but Hindi does. My problem is that I don't know how exactly वह हरा केला खा रहा है and वह हरा केला खाता है correspond the the difference between "He is eating a green banana." and "He eats a green banana." and the example in the lesson confuses me. Is the Hindi sentence as odd as the English one, and is its meaning as limited?


studiodesigner

I think the difference is between the plural and singular.

Singular form: "He eats a green banana"

Plural form: "He eats green bananas"


sajay64

thanks.. it makes sense


EllieElf

Why is " he is eating a green banana" not accepted?


jason73043

not present continuous tense. 3rd person present indicative tense is used. "he eats", versus "he is eating".


GeorgeSanthosh

Is "He ate a green banana" correct? If not, how would you write the same in Hindi?


Kevin353755

The sentence here is in present test, indicated by the form of खाता है . Past tense would use a different verb form, I think खाया for just 'ate'?


yuhua1a

Ate would be खाता था instead of खाता है


jason73043

This is totally off topic. I want to know why I have to deal with my standing in these "leagues"? I don't care what anyone else is doing, I want to progress on my own. And I despise the fact that I'm being bothered by anyone else's activity


Kevin353755

From the website you should be able to go into settings and opt out of the leagues, or at least turn off all notifications.


jeremy.cms

मैं भी हरा केला खाता हूँ।मैं उनको पीले केले से अच्छा समझता हूँ।


Dayakara

Do you mean that you think they are better than a yellow one?


WDgDns5g

He is eating a green banana. (correct English). At the moment or happening now, etc - present continuous

If you want to translate as "he eats a green banana every day" or every morning / evening or in the morning / evening, etc (when you say regular activities use present tense.

Duo is marking me wrong for using correct English.


yuhua1a

Duolingo would translate "He is eating a green banana." as वह एक हरा केला खा रहा है ।

Forms of the verb रहना are used for present continuous tense.


ph.XcAoDh

By mistake please don't say anything


ph.u58e2Y

Bakwas hai yeh question what is a mean

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.