1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du deine alte Nummer be…

"Hast du deine alte Nummer behalten?"

Translation:Did you keep your old number?

June 5, 2014

12 Comments


Cha5117

I'm grateful for a sentence I might actually say one day.


Daria2VA

Oh come on, you mean you don't expect to use the one about the grandmother running away from home? ;-)


Robbie2111

Or what about the grandfather that has many potatoes?


DLFrenchTree

I translated it "Do you keep your old number?" isn't the connotation in German the same? Why the use of the word did?


CakeMixer

I like this sentence, but mostly because my radio station happened to be playing "Jenny" by Tommy Tutone when it first came up... I'm guessing that Jenny probably did not keep her old number...


JulieD.Isl

"Rikki don't lose that number You don't want to call nobody else Send it off in a letter to yourself Rikki don't lose that number It's the only one you own You might use it if you feel better When you get home"


JulieD.Isl

Wednesday, August 1st, 2018. I don't know why, I just felt that I had to state it.


JulieD.Isl

Wednesday, August 1st, 2018.


williamleo2

'Have you keep your old number' not correct?


Chaterlaine

I put "Have you kept your old number?" and it was rejected. I do not know why.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.