1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Se eu como, eu não durmo."

"Se eu como, eu não durmo."

Translation:If I eat, I do not sleep.

April 14, 2013

26 Comments


miadi

the more colloquial translation to me would be "if I eat, I can't sleep." "If I eat, I don't sleep" sounds odd to me.


DanielTietz

All translation here are purposely literal...

if I eat, i don't sleep = Se eu como, eu não durmo

if I eat, I can't sleep = Se eu como, eu não consigo dormir


JCMcGee

Yeah, perhaps DUO could give the answer like this:

Se eu como, eu nao dormo Literal: If I eat, I don't sleep. Meaning: If I eat, I can't get to sleep. (If I eat just before bedtime, I won't be able to get to sleep).


McGuirk

How would you say "If I eat, I will not sleep" because that is a more natural way of saying what I believe duolingo is trying to say in English.


Paulenrique

Se eu como, não dormirei. I dont think duo is wrong. Maybe someone is talking about his routine (everytime he eats before bed, he cant sleep). In Portuguese, thats the way we say... but we can also say: "se eu como, não consigo dormir" (a more literal translation - if I eat, I cant sleep)


Andrew48

I think, to convey the idea here, we'd be more likely to use "when" in place of "if," rather than making it future tense (which would convey a different idea).


InaraCouto

You can use the simple present, such as "não durmo" in this example, to express a future consequence. This is very common usage in Brazilian Portuguese and it doesn't have to be related to routine. For instance, A: "Você não pode ficar mais um pouco? (Can't you stay a little longer?) / B: "Não, se eu não sair agora, não chego antes da meia-noite." (No, if I don't leave now, I won't get there before midnight). It would be rather unusual to hear a Brazilian using the future tense "chegarei" here. Actually, the future tense is rarely used in speaking. In the example above, "não chego antes da meia-noite" or "não vou chegar antes da meia-noite" are most likely to be heard.


Mtycer

Deve a presença de se desencadeia o subjuntivo? "Se eu como, eu não durma"


Paulenrique

Not in all instances. Here, the speaker is sure about his/her idea, so there's no need to use subjunctive. Also, it is not a prediction about the future, as in "Se eu comer, eu não vou dormir".


Mtycer

Obrigado Paulenrique. Eu tenho estado imaginando sobre esta ponto referente ao subjuntivo. Assim você está falando que, às vezes, subjuntivo pode ser deixado à discrição de usuário, dependendo de contexto?


Paulenrique

Not exactly. Às vezes (em algumas ocasiões), o subjuntivo é opcional. Mas na maioria das vezes ele é obrigatório segundo a mensagem que você deseja transmitir...

O subjuntivo é usado em situações específicas, para indicar incerteza, impossibilidade, etc. "Se" e "que" são ajudas para indicar quando o subjuntivo deve ser usado. Mas esse ponto não é tão fácil... até mesmo nativos às vezes têm dúvidas quanto a seu uso... =) Isso é algo que é aprendido com o tempo, acredito eu. Quanto mais acostumado com a língua você estiver, maior as chances de perceber quando uma frase ficou "estranha". =)


Mtycer

Haha, ótimo Paulo! Eu sinto melhor. Com certeza, eu aprendo coisas novas sobre inglês tudo do tempo. Conseguindo melhorar com subjuntivo agora mas vou sempre precisar aprender mais!

Com licença, tenho uma outra questão parecida. Posso usar ser ou estar em o jeito diferente do que normal, se eu quiser significar, ou fazer mais claro, um ponto. Por exemplo, cores normalmente são permanente. Más pode ser eu quero dizer 'a cadeira está amarelo agora' porque talvez eu só pinte. Não é bom exemplo mas acho que você entende.


Paulenrique

É verdade. Agora há pouco, por exemplo, aprendi que "Humidade" é usado no Português de Portugal, enquanto que no Brasil usamos "Umidade". Mas não se preocupe tanto com o subjuntivo; seu uso nem sempre é fácil...

Quanto ao uso de "ser" ou "estar", você precisa tomar cuidado para saber se realmente conseguirá expressar o sentimento desejado.

  • A cadeira está amarela agora. (It's perfectly right according to the given context =]). Actually, you could not use "é" here.

Você pode usar "estar" com cores quando algo mudou de cor inesperadamente, por exemplo:

  • O vestido está mais claro.
  • O vestido está desbotado.
  • O visor do celular está azul.

Ou também quando a cor não será permanente, como:

  • A fruta está verde (ou seja, não está madura).

Mtycer

Obrigado pela sua ajuda. Pois eu não posso responder para seu último comentário, vou expressar meu gratidão aqui.


Paulenrique

Sem problemas. Continue com seus estudos. Qualquer dúvida, é só perguntar! =)


sflanagan18

Is the pronunciation correct for this one? It sounds off to me.


Paulenrique

Correct, but a little dropped at the beginning...


derek.todd

In English I would never say, "If I eat, I do not sleep". I would more naturally say "If I eat, I wont sleep".


inshadeone

Won't. It's two words: will+not. (Just a note for the non-native English speakers).


Jah63488

"If i eat, then i don't sleep" is wrong?


stevepaint

The translation is not how this would be said by a native speaker, IMO it should be I wont sleep or will not sleep.


Altruistic_Bree

why is como "like" and "eat?" I thought gostar was "to like"


Paulenrique

Como = I eat, like (not as a verb, though), as.


Akira690571

Wouldnt "Durmo" mean "Dream"?


Paulenrique

To dream = sonhar

Dream (noun) = sonho


Karen968358

This is an if/then statement in English. Is "then" not used in Portuguese? This isn't making sense to me.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.