1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "vIghro' 'oH SajwIj'e'."

"vIghro' 'oH SajwIj'e'."

Translation:My pet is a cat.

June 5, 2019

2 Comments


greeksunshine

I have a hard time saying "vIghro" without frenchifying the 'r'. (Sounds like I'm talking about a Chateau Picard grape variety instead of a ball of allergies.) Any pronounciation tips?


DavidTrimb3

Notice the syllable boundaries: vIgh - ro'. Remember that r is tapped or rolled with the tip of the tongue on the alveolar ridge, not the top of the tongue in the back of the mouth. In Klingon, the gh and the r don't sound anything alike and are produced in completely different ways.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.