1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I am hungry."

"I am hungry."

Translation:Pōloli ka ʻōpū.

June 5, 2019

13 Comments


RonRGB

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/28901

ʻōpū

[PE] 1 n Belly, stomach, abdomen, tripe, giblet; bag, as of a net (see ex., mahola); gizzard, bladder, crop of a bird, maw of an animal, womb; disposition. Kai ʻōpū, giblet gravy. ʻO kuʻu ʻōpū, ʻo kuʻu ʻōpū! Ua hoʻokaʻawili ʻia au ma kuʻu naʻau, my bowels, my bowels! I am pained at my heart. [PPN koopuu]

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/32888

pōloli

[PE] 1 nvs Hunger, famine; hungry. Make pōloli, starved to death. hoʻopōloli To deprive of food, starve, cause hunger; to fast, [PCP pololi]

Pōloli ka ʻōpū. = (Literally: The belly is hungry.) = I am hungry.


Heidi672278

Thank you for the literal translation, I was wandering where the "au" went. ;)


Artikyulet

Thanks! Very helpful. It's too early in the day for me to scour the internet for a similar article, but this is very parallel to the way Korean expresses hunger. It also translates "there is hunger in the belly/the belly is empty" without referencing the person.


Oceanic2

Pololi au. Can eh? But duolingo says no.


[deactivated user]

    "Pololi au" is also correct. Flag it when you encounter it.


Kamakea1

    Au is not even an option now. But I agree with the big picture: they are trying to get us to use Hawaiian thinking instead of just translating American thinking word-for-word into Hawaiian.


rabelon

    Well, yes. But there is nothing incorrect about Pololi au.

    "We are hungry" is Pololi kākou.

    "He is hungry" is Pololi 'o ia.

    When asking "Are you all hungry?" It is Pololi 'oukou?


rabelon

    I guess they are trying to train me to remember the colloquial version.


LawaiHamak

    This is also pololei.


    [deactivated user]

Neil89554

      "Pololi au" is not wrong


Neil89554

      what is wrong with "pololi au" ?


KarinLynn1

      I guess you can't reply to a deactivated user - but I was going to reply to his or her post that this is like President Kennedy saying he was a donut!

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.