1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I've got the tip."

"I've got the tip."

Translation:Naʻu ka uku lawelawe.

June 5, 2019

2 Comments


RonRGB

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/35627

uku lawelawe

[PE] 1 n Tip, gratuity, service charge. [Lit. service pay]

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/21419

lawelawe

[PE] 1 vt To serve, work for, minister to, tend, attend to, do, perform, serve, transact; to treat, as the sick; to wait, as on tables; to handle. [PPN lawelaw]

(link)https://manomano.io/definition/26851

naʻu

[PE] 1 n Poss. Mine, belonging to me, for me, by me. Naʻu ka puaʻa. Give me the pig.

[LA] 1 Pers. pron. An oblique case (auipaewa) of au, first person singular of the pronouns. For me; belonging to me; mine.

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/35591

uku

1 nvt Pay, payment, wages, fee, fare, toll, commission, reward, recompense, compensation, remittance, tuition, prize, fine, tax, installment, tribute; to pay, remunerate, compensate, repay, revenge. Many types of uku are listed below. [PPN utu]

I've got the tip. / The tip is mine. = Naʻu ka uku lawelawe.


jt_air

how about "loaʻa au i ka uku lawelawe"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.