1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Oh! My mouth waters."

"Oh! My mouth waters."

Translation:Auē! Moni ka hāʻae.

June 5, 2019

13 Comments


AlanAbonyi

When do you use Hū versus Auē?


GeraldMath4

Maybe mouth watering is a negative thing, and hū is for good stuff?


GeraldMath4

"Auwē" was called a typo, but Pukui and Elbert claim "auē" is "a Var. spelling of auwē."


HklaniClee

In modern Hawaiian spelling, AUĒ is always spelled without the W because it's not a true Hawaiian W in this word. It's merely a glide to get from U to E. One clue is that NOBODY would ever pronounce it as AUVE! In traditional writings, however, it is usually spelled with the W. At least DL only said it was a "typo." Same as they do when I spell "au" as "wau," but "wau" is a good Hawaiian word that DL is totally ignoring, and the W in "wau" is a true Hawaiian letter.


Maui_Bartlett

E kala mai e Hōkūlani, naʻu ka hewa ma laila! ʻAkahi nō a huli aku i nā "au" a pau i loko o kā mākou mau haʻawina, a e ʻae ʻia nō ka huaʻōlelo "wau" ma laila ma ia hope aku. Koe naʻe kekahi wā pōkole ma mua o ka hōʻano hou ʻia o ka ʻonaehana Duolingo.


HklaniClee

ʻAʻohe pilikia e Maui. Ua hoʻohuoi wau nui paha ka hahai ʻana iā Ka Lei Haʻaheo no nā haʻawina Duolingo, no ka mea, i koʻu manaʻo, ʻo ia wale nō paha ka puke e aʻo ana iā au wale nō, ʻaʻohe wau. Pehea lā.

Mau nō ka paʻahana ma Ke Kula Niʻihau O Kekaha; ua hemo maoli nō mai ka lā 10 o ʻAukake.


KiUlv

It is a variation. I think it's much less commonly used, but it's still valid.


Maile951666

I am very confused on when to use "hū" and when to use "auē". It seems to me that 'hū" is something good. With that thought it mind, I thought that some that makes my mouth water would be a good thing like something rising up to taste good. I noticed that other people have asked this question - now we need to have an expert from Duolingo answer this question.


KiUlv

hū is adding emphasis something else- like "Hū ka 'ono" Auē can stand alone as its own complete phrase.


Jeremiah279619

We say that in pidgin english, and we don't have rabies in hawaii.


RonRGB

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/26055

moni

[PE] 1 vt To swallow, gulp down, absorb.

Moni ka hāʻae, to water at the mouth, drool;

(Lit. swallow the saliva.)

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/2455

auē

[PE] 1 vt, interj Oh! Oh dear! Oh boy! Alas! Too bad! Goodness! (Much used to express wonder, fear, scorn, pity, affection; see ex., huʻahuʻa 1, Gram. 12) To groan, moan, grieve, bewail. [PPN aue(e)]

(link) http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4-------0-1lpm--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-hāʻae--00-3-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D2112

hāʻae

[Hawaiian Dictionary (Hwn to Eng)] 1. nvi.

Saliva, spittle; to slobber, drool.

Kahe ka hāʻae, moni i ka hāʻae, to drool or water at the mouth.


OttoLaari

Do people actually say this out loud in Hawaii when referring to food, or are they referring to rabies?


Makana434492

ʻAe. Not referring to rabies. If you are familiar with Chinese delicacy of seed treats oftentimes eaten as a snack by many islander kids referred to as li hing mui seeds. For many, just hearing the word li hing mui or even seeing it in a package, will immediately alert the brain to begin drooling. That is oftentimes referred to as, 'kaha ka hāʻae' or 'moni ka hāʻae'

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.