"He poke ʻono kēia!"

Translation:This is tasty poke!

June 5, 2019

5 Comments


JohnThomas405517

I answered " this poke is delicious" how come that was incorrect?

June 5, 2019

Jessi784299

I think it's because of the sentence structure. This type of Hawaiian sentence is made up of two parts: [a tasty poke] and [this]. The second part is the subject, so in this case, "This" is the subject of the sentence. The two parts get switched around in English to [This] (is) [tasty poke]! Even though the meaning is basically the same, I think the course is trying to teach the Hawaiian sentence structure :D

(Someone in another thread compared the word-order to Yoda-speak, i.e. "A tasty poke, this is!") :D

June 6, 2019

JohnThomas405517

correct you are!

June 6, 2019

Jessi784299

:D

June 7, 2019

JohnThomas405517

this poke is tasty - also marked incorrect! geez picky!

June 5, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.