"I eat chocolate in the afternoon."

Translation:Mangio cioccolato al pomeriggio.

April 14, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Don_Abramo

What's the difference between 'nel pomeriggio' & 'al pomeriggio'?


Manusmj9

Nel = in the Al = at the


Moley0603

12 June 2018. Therefore why not "nel pomeriggio" or "di pomeriggio" in the above translation. Why is DUO using "al pomeriggio" here? Can anyone explain when to use those 3 expressions? Thank you.


Saki_Imamura

Mangio cioccolato di pomeriggio was accepted on March 6 2021


acqualinda

Mangio cioccolato nel pomeriggio: this is accepted (july 2018)


c.s.k

Mangio la cioccolata nel pomeriggio: does not work


LisaH8

Cioccolato is masculine


Annamaria104616

This is very confusing when the suggestion given by duolingo is rejected and no explanation is given!


Anna747911

In one exercise al pomeriggio was marked wrong. di pomeriggio was asked for. So I used di pomeriggio this time. Wrong again. I am confused. Both times the English version was: in the afternoon.


Mariaelaia

Why is "al pomeriggio" right and "al mezzogiorno" wrong? Shouldn't the same logic apply?


Giovanni_Oliver

"al pomeriggio" is "at(in the) afternoon" while "al mezzogiorno" is "at noon"


Mariano946455

At noon A mezzogiorno al mezzogiorno is wrong


Liesbeth157662

Now I read for the 3rd time as suggested translation 'il pomeriggio' and that is wrong!!!!


ackworth

I have checked the Italian spelling of chocolate - my cassells Italian -English dictionary shows cioccolata, while my Collins gives one the option of o or a - please clarify


f.formica

If you want some translation fun here's an Italian article from a grammar expert: http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/cioccolata-cioccolato

Basically, in modern Italian "cioccolata" refers to the cocoa+milk beverage (e.g. hot chocolate = cioccolata calda), while "cioccolato" to the solid cocoa based paste (chocolate bar = barretta di cioccolato), but for the latter the spelling "cioccolata" is allowed as well.


timmyshanti

nice feedback, thanks )


ackworth

many thanks - it's much clearer now


MJuXF

Why is it 'le gatte bevono latte di mattina (in the morning) but Mangio cioccolato al pomerrigio. (in the afternoon)?


Klaque

This is dim but I am still struggling with the partitive. Why is there no partitive article in front of cioccolato?


f.formica

The partitive article in Italian is considered optional, but that's not exactly true, as in many cases omitting it or not is part of the idiom. "Mangio cioccolato" is one of the cases where its absence feels awkward. As far as I can tell duolingo's strategy is to translate it with some/any and leave it out when there's none in English; this has cost me hearts when I inadvertently applied the same idea to French.


Schapenslapen

Autocorrect changed it to 'mango', surely you could let me off? Per favore?


MelindaBar529104

Lavoro di pomeriggio, ma mangio cioccolato al pomeriggio? Qual'è la differenza fra "di" e "a" in queste frasi?


Oceanotti

I tried al pomeriggio, mangio cioccolato. I would like to know: is the order not right?


Mic531774

I used il pomeriggio because that is what the hint said, but apparently that is wrong.


Guccitore

Il ed al sono UGUALI


giulia889770

in italiano non si dice al pomeriggio


casgal

Why is the hint different from the answer


ErikKaufma2

why not 'il' instead of 'al' ?


billly159

Why give hints of 'il' and 'di' pomeriggio if the answer is neither!?!


CristinaMa670333

I found these two sentences: 1. La casa sarà vuota AL pomeriggio. and 2. Lui viene A mezzogiorno. My question is when should I put the articulated preposition (AL) before the moments of day and when I shouldn't (A).Thank you.


JohnMarkov4

Why not "Al pomeriggio mangio cioccolato"?


Britney354577

Why cant i say il ciocolatto?


KathrinK9

Why is "Mangio il cioccolato il pomeriggio" marked as wrong? Isn't it possible to use "il pomeriggio" as "in the afternoons" here?


VipulKapoo

I wrote 'nel' but changed it to 'nella' because it was at the top of the translations and lost a heart. :/ Reporting it


Antonio767515

la cioccolata si usa di più ma mi da errore, dovete aggiungere quella traduzione


DeeSaintGoesHard

Nel =in the or on the...so confused


Selene0924

Nel = in the Sul = on the


DirtyDozen2

When i enter al pomerrigio, Duo doesn't accept the answer, but shows me that "al pomerrigio " is the answer on should give.????


acqualinda

For a start, it's always best to let us see your full answer. Anyway here you seem to have spelt "pomeriggio" incorrectly, it has 1 m, 1 r and 2 g's.


Laurabidopsis

Why not "al pomeriggio mangio cioccolato" ?


iwOnJn

This is exactly what i wrote


MarionPeac1

Whats the use of the suggestions if they are wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.