"I eat chocolate in the afternoon."

Translation:Mangio cioccolato al pomeriggio.

April 14, 2013

19 Comments


Don_Abramo

What's the difference between 'nel pomeriggio' & 'al pomeriggio'?

December 6, 2013

Manusmj9

Nel = in the Al = at the

August 13, 2014

Moley0603

12 June 2018. Therefore why not "nel pomeriggio" or "di pomeriggio" in the above translation. Why is DUO using "al pomeriggio" here? Can anyone explain when to use those 3 expressions? Thank you.

June 12, 2018

acqualinda

Mangio cioccolato nel pomeriggio: this is a accepted (july 2018)

July 9, 2018

c.s.k

Mangio la cioccolata nel pomeriggio: does not work

December 14, 2018

ackworth

I have checked the Italian spelling of chocolate - my cassells Italian -English dictionary shows cioccolata, while my Collins gives one the option of o or a - please clarify

April 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

If you want some translation fun here's an Italian article from a grammar expert: http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/cioccolata-cioccolato

Basically, in modern Italian "cioccolata" refers to the cocoa+milk beverage (e.g. hot chocolate = cioccolata calda), while "cioccolato" to the solid cocoa based paste (chocolate bar = barretta di cioccolato), but for the latter the spelling "cioccolata" is allowed as well.

April 14, 2013

timmyshanti

nice feedback, thanks )

July 13, 2013

ackworth

many thanks - it's much clearer now

December 7, 2013

Klaque

This is dim but I am still struggling with the partitive. Why is there no partitive article in front of cioccolato?

November 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The partitive article in Italian is considered optional, but that's not exactly true, as in many cases omitting it or not is part of the idiom. "Mangio cioccolato" is one of the cases where its absence feels awkward. As far as I can tell duolingo's strategy is to translate it with some/any and leave it out when there's none in English; this has cost me hearts when I inadvertently applied the same idea to French.

November 4, 2013

Mariaelaia

Why is "al pomeriggio" right and "al mezzogiorno" wrong? Shouldn't the same logic apply?

September 18, 2014

Giovanni_Oliver

"al pomeriggio" is "at(in the) afternoon" while "al mezzogiorno" is "at noon"

September 10, 2018

VipulKapoo

I wrote 'nel' but changed it to 'nella' because it was at the top of the translations and lost a heart. :/ Reporting it

December 13, 2014

Antonio767515

la cioccolata si usa di più ma mi da errore, dovete aggiungere quella traduzione

October 20, 2015

Oceanotti

I tried al pomeriggio, mangio cioccolato. I would like to know: is the order not right?

March 11, 2016

salvo.gucci

Il ed al sono UGUALI

April 6, 2017

CristinaMa670333

I found these two sentences: 1. La casa sarà vuota AL pomeriggio. and 2. Lui viene A mezzogiorno. My question is when should I put the articulated preposition (AL) before the moments of day and when I shouldn't (A).Thank you.

November 1, 2018

giulia889770

in italiano non si dice al pomeriggio

December 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.