"Voglio chiedere il suo nome."

Translation:I want to ask her name.

June 5, 2014

42 Comments


formaggiamente

Dear name, how are you? Hope you're well. Best regards, social security number.

June 5, 2014

em_muh

It's still wrong till now! 07.09.2017 Your name made me laugh for a whole minute, brillante!

September 7, 2017

Marcomero

why not,,I want to ask his name? I'm not an English native speaker.

July 14, 2014

MarioHenriq

It's right too.

October 29, 2014

bendespain

How do you specifically say his name or her name "il suo nome di lui"?

October 16, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I think you wouldn't need «suo» in that case, but I think it is much easier and more common to say «il suo nome» because you would be asking in context.

October 16, 2015

LindaNordin

I think because "nome" is masculine, and she is not a family member, one would need to use "il suo nome" . If the other person didn't know who you were reffering to, you could say: "Quella ragazza li, voglio chedere il suo nome"

September 3, 2019

David260430

But it only supplied the tile for 'her', so I coykd not answer with 'him' which was my first choice.

December 31, 2017

ArtBurnap

I think part of the point of some exercises is help us realize that a word or phrase can mean something besides whatever comes to our mind first.

December 31, 2017

atutxa

I want to ask HIS name. Allow me please!!!

October 22, 2014

JennaHO

It's accepted now.

October 29, 2014

Ansch7

it should say 'i want to ask FOR her name', shouldn't it?

November 23, 2017

Shaihalude

How can it be "her" name? It suo are masculine.

October 5, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

«suo» is masculine because it agrees with the noun «nome». It has nothing to do with the possessor of the name. So, «suo nome» can be his or her name, and «sua zia» can be his or her aunt.

October 5, 2016

Engi46

Not necessarily. It can be both masculine and feminine

August 22, 2018

alvas_man

Is "I would like to ask her name" wrong?

January 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Technically, yes. That "would like" would be a different verb and a different mood (conditional): «Mi piacerebbe chiedere il suo nome.».

January 13, 2016

Equus_asinus

shouldn't "its name" also be accepted?

April 11, 2017

YonasNigussie

That's why i'm here!

October 9, 2018

YonasNigussie

That's why i keep using this app. To ask her name.

October 16, 2018

harriettso

can't hear the o in suo

December 4, 2014

WordJigsaw

It didn't allow 'I want to ask your name'... is this right or wrong? I thought for formal usage it would be ok?

March 30, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Only if it were capitalized: «il Suo nome»

April 20, 2015

InaraCouto

I see. That makes sense. Thanks!

April 20, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Di niente! :D

April 20, 2015

WordJigsaw

Thank you!

April 20, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Di niente! :D

April 20, 2015

InaraCouto

I also thought that when we are using the formal treatment Lei, then "il suo nome" could mean "your name ".

April 20, 2015

souza_J

It's wrong. If you want to ask "your" name, you have to use "tuo" nome.

November 22, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«il Suo nome», when the possessive adjective is capitalized, does mean "your name" in a formal context, just like capitalized «Lei» means (formal) "you"

November 22, 2015

Behco

Thanks! Very useful. But as for today (2016-03-28) it accepted "your". And I thought I would miss it, for my surprise it told me I was correct

March 28, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Quite interesting!

March 28, 2016

sergei943678

Is domandare a word?

December 12, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

yes, it is :)

December 12, 2015

ReAvejetplane

her name

October 17, 2016

ArtBurnap

You don't accept "would like" for "voglio"?

December 28, 2016

pbenne00

would like is the conditional -rei ending. vorrei

February 4, 2017

ArtBurnap

When DL or any language teacher decides what alternatives to accept, there is the question of how much weight to give grammar and how much to general semantic or functional (/pragmatic) equivalence. Grammatically, would (like) corresponds with vorrei ... or mi piacerebbe, but English speaking children are often taught to substitute would like for want, and may for can (for permission). To be fair, Italian -rei and -ebbe also elevate politeness / formality.

February 4, 2017

LindaNordin

Yes. It can be tricky sometimes remembering the difference between "voglio" and "vorrei" - voglio-I want vorrei-I would like (more polite)

September 3, 2019

CapJo

Il suo nome, di Lui o di Lei? His or Her name

February 18, 2018

RedheadedRogue

Either is correct.

March 26, 2018

phoebe.lim

"ma il mio mistero è chiuso in me! il nome mio nessun saprà, no, no!"

March 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.