"I don't know the crowd."

Translation:Saya tidak kenal kerumunan itu.

June 6, 2019

2 Comments


joeldipops

Why is "Aku tidak kenal kelompok itu"? incorrect in this multi-choice question. A crowd and a group of people are pretty close in meaning...

June 6, 2019

kohimame

I think why it's incorrect is because the word meaning of "the crowd" here is not some specific group of people ("kelompok" specifies a certain number of people), but just many random people being in an area.

Side note: "kelompok" just means group(s). If you want to say a group of people, it should be "sekelompok orang."

June 13, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.