1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist die Toilette."

"Das ist die Toilette."

Translation:That is the bathroom.

April 14, 2013

16 Comments


n3whous3

Toilet - Bathroom, sure... The bathroom is Badezimmer.


Lenkvist

You may not agree with it, but in English you can use "bathroom" as a synonym for restroom/toilet.


bradleytLT

its polite to say bathroom. toilet can be used as a verb so its best to say bathroom. especially in american english, but this is also the case with britsh english


piegilroy

bathroom is 'assimilated' American English, British English would be wc, lavatory, toilet, little house, loo, bog, ladies, mens, cloakroom, little girl's room, outhouse, ❤❤❤❤ house etc., if you use the word 'bathroom' in the UK, you would expect to see not just a toilet but a bath in the room as well, particularly in houses that do not have a separate wc (water closet).


OlivierBil

I am not a native English speaker but wouldn't "restroom" be a less ambiguous translation for "Toilette"?


BampaOwl

Oh yes, and in Britain Bathroom means a place you take a bath, and Restroom means a place you take a rest. Though the US meanings of those words are generally understood.


BampaOwl

Not in Britain. Toilet is the universally understood and widely used, unambiguous term used in the UK. 99% of worded public signage uses it.


MaxdeBoer

In American English the use of 'bathroom' for die Toilette is quite common. In British English the only correct translation would be Badezimmer


JD_Jackson

I'm an American living in England (North Yorkshire), and plenty of people say toilet instead of bathroom. My English wife always says toilet.


Lmao_Me

Or, just Bad is also okay. Both Bad and Badezimmer are neutral, so you don't even have to worry about article changes.


Siebenundzwanzig

I hear "Bad" on a German programme I watch. Makes life easier having the short version. xD


mihaimai

I was in California (visiting) and I asked the waiter in a restaurant "Where is the toilet". She looked puzzled and answered: "In... the restroom...".

Of course, where else could it be... :)


BampaOwl

So the German Toilette means a room in which is a white porcelain thing with a hole in it. But no bath. So what word is used in German for that white porcelain thing? (In British English​, "toilet" could apply to either.)


Paraguayanpolka

According to Duden it's the same word. I also seem to recall hearing someone say 'Ich bin auf der Toilette,' i.e. actually sitting on the porcelain thing. As for the room itself, das Bad, das WC or das Klo always seemed to be the more common expressions when I was traveling over there (it might be amusing and awkward to say one is 'in der Toilette'). It's kind of funny how Duolingo has the porcelain thing in its graphic for the Household unit, but seems so reluctant in both the Spanish and German courses, to actually give us the word for it.


adlihtam

Why isn't it 'Die ist die Toilette.' ?


AtalinaDove

Because Toilette is feminine, therefore would be described with 'die'. The first word of the sentence in this case is 'this' or 'that', which translates to 'das'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.