1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Your generation is the past …

"Your generation is the past generation."

Translation:Generasi Anda adalah generasi masa lalu.

June 6, 2019

8 Comments


BarefootB

It is quite annoying that the use of 'adalah' and 'ada' does not seem to be consequent. Can you check this, please?


Serfive

Consequent or consistent?


noey536981

Anyone else find "generasi" to be kind of a tongue twister??


SherleneKl

Not as much as 'waalaikumsalam' and 'assalamualaikum'!


CarolynAdg

I thought masa meant future. No? what is the meaning of masa lalu?


_adrianpop_

Masa means period. Masa depan means future and masa dahulu or masa lalu means past. Semoga berhasil!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.