"Eu não consigo me lembrar do nome dessa atriz."

Tradução:I can't remember that actress's name.

June 6, 2019

9 Comentários
Esta conversa está trancada.


SaAlmeida1

I think that actress´s is incorrect. I would be actress´ without "s"


WarsawWill

Está correta. É verdade que às vezes omitimos o "s" de nomes próprios, principalmente nomes do literatura e do passado. Mas isso é facultativo, e é mais comum usar o "s".

"The Jones's car" (mais comum do que "The Jones' car"*)

No caso de substantivos comuns como "actress", acho que é muito mais comum usar o "s". (Em inglês britânico acho que sempre o usamos):

No Google Livros:
"the actress's name" c.30
"the actress' name" c.8


SaAlmeida1

I am studying for IELTS and the techer said that for singular ou olural noun which end in "s" only use na apostrophe , not anoother S:

For example: Employee hapiness is the boss´ responsability.


WarsawWill

Isso é verdade para o plural, "the bosses' cars", mas não necesariamente para o singular. Com substantivos comuns no singular, é mais usual adicionar o "s". Do New York Times (O padrão ouro quando se trata de inglês americano):

"It's the lack of structure. It's the boss who can't let go. It's that the wrong employee was left in the job too long. It is the boss's responsibility. In a privately held business, it is always the boss's fault."
https://boss.blogs.nytimes.com/2011/04/12/its-never-the-employee/

"The character's contradictions are interesting, but the actress's performance is irritating"
https://www.nytimes.com/1983/03/13/nyregion/cinematic-drama-at-mccarter.html

Mais aqui:
https://www.grammarbook.com/punctuation/apostro.asp


Juliano791870

I can't remember the name of that actress. Duo deu como certo pra mim


ErissonB.B

"I know her face but I don't know her name"

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.