1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What do you have to do?"

"What do you have to do?"

Translation:आपको क्या करना है ?

June 6, 2019

9 Comments


Twinkle_M

Why doesnt it accept तुमको?


vinay92

तुमको is equivalent to तुम्हें but since the latter is the more widely used form, perhaps Duo accepts only that. Regardless, you can report.


Elliott728894

is it करना and not करने because the verb "have" has to be considered as transitive ?


vinay92

This is not a literal translation and Hindi does not have an equivalent of the verb 'have'.

You can think of the '[Noun+को/dative-case pronoun] [verb-infinitive] [होना] ' construction as being idiomatic and meaning '[Noun/pronoun] has to [verb]' or '[Noun/pronoun] wants to [verb]'


AvanBharadwaj

Why is "aapko karna kya hai?" wrong? I heard people using it many times.


vinay92

It is used only in colloquial Hindi.

While formal/standard Hindi is mostly set on word-order, in colloquial spoken Hindi, you can play around with the word order to communicate various subtleties in meaning. This is also usually accompanied by a suitable inflexion of speech (in the absence of which the sentence with nonstandard word-order may sound unnatural). Because these unfamiliar subtleties in meaning can be a source of confusion for new learners, Duolingo does not consider colloquialisms as correct and insists on formal/standard Hindi.

In the case of आपको करना क्या है?, the changed word order can be used to express exasperation, usually by placing stress on करना while speaking.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.