1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "A beverage for me."

"A beverage for me."

Translation:I mea inu naʻu.

June 6, 2019

5 Comments


RonRGB

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/25026

mea inu

[PE] 1 n Beverage, drink, potion.

[MK] 1 n Var. Drink, beverage.


Artikyulet

Thanks! But my bigger problem is not the vocabulary word. Why is it "I mea inu" instead of "he mea inu"? What is that "i" doing there?


Jules730827

Why "i" and not "he" or "ka"?


Elizabeth676324

Why do we need "mea" if "i" means "a?" Why not just "I inu na'u" or, if something has to be there, "I ka inu na'u?" Also, why "i" and not "he?" Uh, someone needs to answer this somewhere! A million people have asked this question!


Elise356530

Inu stands for drink and mea inu for beverage. They are synonymous I think

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.