1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Insomma, perché non seguire …

"Insomma, perché non seguire la stessa strada qui?"

Translation:Well, why not follow the same street here?

April 14, 2013

5 Comments


march

can't I say "well, why don't you follow the same street here"?


IrenaCro

no, in that case the sentence would have to use the verb in 2nd person singular i.e. it would look like this: " Insomma, perché non segui la stessa strada qui?"


azurj

Is "why not to follow..." acceptable?


ricky_clarkson

No, that's not valid English.


FrancescoN41

well why not follow the same way here ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.