1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "We run and we jump."

"We run and we jump."

Translation:maqet 'ej maSup.

June 6, 2019

5 Comments


Ollie-Benson

I think there's a bug with this exercise. I was asked to translate "We run and we jump" and was given a multiple choice of:

  • Maqet 'ej maSup.
  • Maqet maH lodpu' maSup maH.
  • Be'pu' maH 'ej maSup maH.

I chose the first one, but the bug that I think there is, is that all the sentences begin with a capital letter, which I think is wrong. I've copied them exactly as I was given, and I don't think they're grammatically correct in Klingon. I hope that makes sense. I'll report this as a bug to Duolingo as well here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


jdmcowan

This is a known bug in the software. Those multiple choice answers are not entered by the volunteers, but created randomly by the software. As part of that process the software makes sure all the sentences have "correct" capitalization (that is, correct by European standards, not by Klingon standards). You can read about the other known problems at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885 There is no need to post such instances here, in the sentence discussions, but it may be of some small benefit to continue to report them to Duolingo staff as bugs to encourage them to make them a higher priority.


Ollie-Benson

I've sent the bug report now.


sharon846702

How can i tell the difference between we ran and we run they both written maqet


jdmcowan

Usually context will make it very clear. Someone wouldn't walk up to you and just say maqet without you having some idea what they are talking about.

Maybe I'm telling a story about a time a friend and I came across a Saber Bear so then I tell you maqet. In English we would put that in the past tense and we would translate it as "we ran."

Or maybe you're new to a training facility and you're asking about the daily schedule. So when you ask what we do right before lunch I say, maqet "We run."

Sometimes people say that Klingon doesn't have tense, but that's not quite right. The more accurate statement is that tense is not marked on the verb (like it is in English where you change the verb from "run" to "ran"). Instead Klingon relies on other context to set the time frame of the sentence.

Of course, Duolingo is just presenting you with simple sentences without context, so you don't have the context to choose one best tense for your English translation. So on the reverse presentation of the above sentence where you have to translate from Klingon into English, we will accept present tense, past tense, or future tense for your translation.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.