1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You will be alone"

"You will be alone"

Translation:Utakuwa peke yako

June 6, 2019

4 Comments


AhmedBossm

Why cant i say utakuwa pekee


machieng

'pekee' means 'only'; 'peke yake' can mean either 'only' or 'alone'/'separated from others' (there's also '-a kipekee' which means 'one of a kind'/'special')

  • Ninataka ndizi pekee - I only want a banana/bananas
  • Ninataka ndizi peke yake - I only want a banana/bananas
  • Ndizi mbichi ziliwekwa kikapuni ilhali zilizoiva ziliwekwa peke yao - Unripe bananas were put in the basket while the ripe ones were stored on their own
  • Hii ni zawadi ya kipekee - this is a one of a kind gift

Anthony101199

Does this also mean "you will be by yourself?"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.