1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kaʻiulani is the name of the…

"Kaʻiulani is the name of the movie."

Translation:ʻO Kaʻiulani ka inoa o ke kiʻiʻoniʻoni.

June 6, 2019

12 Comments


CATipton

Why the "ʻO" at the start of the sentence?


kelii....

The name Ka'iulani is after it and it is a verbless sentence.


KarinLynn1

Maybe a more understandable answer (assuming I'm right :) ) is that it's an equational sentence ("ka'iulani" = name) and Ka'iulani as a proper noun needs a noun marker ("'O")??


KarinLynn1

(I didn't mean "more understandable" in a negative way, I just meant another way to explain it)


Noriko849150

Is "Ka inoa o ke ki'i'oni'oni 'o Ka'iulani" wrong?


kelii....

For this type of verbless sentence where there are two halves and both are definite (The instead of A/an) the sentence needs to start with ‘O.

‘O ka inoa o ke ki'i'oni'oni 'o Ka'iulani.

Or

'O Ka'iulani ka inoa o ke ki'i'oni'oni.


Noriko849150

I understood well. Mahalo!


Marty681805

I got it correct but it says i didnʻt


scarvbarv

Report it. Commenting doesn't help with that problem.


Graeme721848

I put “aia ka inoa ‘o Ka’iulani o ke ki’i’oni’oni”. I think I understand for other postings that this is an equational sentence so needs to start with O. Any chance someone can tell me more about why my sentence structure with inoa and Ka’iulani reversed? Mahalo nui kakou.


kelii....

It is possible to do it that way but it sounds cumbersome. People really would not say it that way. ‘O Ka‘iulani ka inoa o ke ki‘i ‘oni‘oni. but not really ‘O ka inoa ‘o Ka‘iulani o ke ki‘i ‘oni‘oni. It would be better as ‘O ka inoa o ke ki‘i ‘oni‘oni ‘o Ka‘iulani. but that is still not as common.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.