1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E māmā, i wai naʻu ke ʻoluʻo…

"E māmā, i wai naʻu ke ʻoluʻolu."

Translation:Mom, water for me please.

June 6, 2019

5 Comments


GeraldMath4

Well, "Water, please" almost always means "Water for me, please."


Riceburns

In our initial lessons, "E Kaleo" or "E " meant "Hey Kaleo" or "Hey ". That form of address is considered incorrect as an English translation for this exercise.

Is this a matter of social mores, dialect, manners—that we would not address our mothers with "Hey Mom—"?

Would really appreciate some feedback on this one. Mahalo!


GeraldMath4

I wonder if "Hey, (name)" isn't a bit of an over-translation for something that just means "I'm talking to you, (name)."


RonRGB

(duolingo) Vocative E

E is used before a noun (usually a person) to indicate that the person is being addressed.

Ex. Mahalo, e Kawika. (Thanks, Kawika.) ➜ You are saying thanks to Kawika.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.